FVBTVS wrote: ↑Sat Aug 05, 2017 6:37 pm seeing black and chrome fury road thing in the theatre tonight
what did you think? as I posted before:
this looked good at any given moment, but overall the loss of color made it seem a bit too self-serious and makes it feel like an Artist is trying to present us with some Art, which doesn't work as well as feeling like this zany stuff is simply happening and we are spectators.
good thing I'll be dead soon, cause I'm tired of liars winning
i havent finished it yet but as excited as i was to see it in B&W it just didnt do much for me. the color grade in the theatrical version is just too fucking awesome
i could see it being subpar depending on the setting but the 'chrome' effect in the projection setting i was in was very 'chromey' and not white. so it was hard for me to think of it as therefore more serious or whatever. if anything it emphasized the depth of details in the cars and the costumes being so deeply black and etched in almost impossible ways to absorb in every single frame. i think neither version is superior than the other though. the war boys don't benefit from being black and chromed but then the faces and the crowds of the downtrodden citzens of the citadel were amazingly boosted by it as well..
every time i watch it i see something and experience something afresh from it and i've seen it probably 5-6 times now. it succeeds against all odds. its one of the greatest films ever made without question. i'd probably enjoy a RED AND BLACK version so take my 'sublime' rating at face value
can't remember if I posted about this, but I read an observation that the action feels hyper-engaging because of how the movie is edited with respect to the perceptions of the characters. very often, we see them react to the action thing that it's about to cut to, and therefore the characters become our best source for new info on what's going on. hence we rely on them to tell us what matters with their expressions. a lot of movies will cut to the action-thing FIRST and then show the character reacting, which is much less effective in building tension.
good thing I'll be dead soon, cause I'm tired of liars winning
I'm starting to wonder about that chrome presentation... the silver screen is probably more shiny than my stupid HDTV... maybe I should've taken the plunge when the castro theater showed that double feature with Logan NOIR
good thing I'll be dead soon, cause I'm tired of liars winning
The fucking 15 hour version of fucking Fire fucking Walk With Me - 8/10
It seemed like this vehicle, even moreso than the show, was perfect for exploring the dual nature of small towns; their sweet white picket fence veneer and the filthy hidden side that everyone who lives there knows about but looks the other way. Lynch creates scenes that force you to feel what the characters are feeling better than most directors are able to; the scene when Laura sneaks out of her house for the last time and Leland comes home while she's waiting for James, and she's hiding on the side of her house and Leland keeps stopping and looking right at her fills you with such dread as you watch. And of course Leland's forced march of Laura and Ronette to the traincar and everything that happens therein.
Paris Blues. Early '60s flick with Paul Newman and Sidney Poitier. Perfect movie, from the settings, to the camera-work to the acting and story. Just amazing. Worth it just for the scenes with Newman jamming with Louie Armstrong and holding his own. Lots of similarities to The Hustler, with Newman and some doomed romance holed up in a dingy apt. I'll be seeing this one again soon. 10
The Defiant Ones (1958) with Sidney Poitier and Tony Curtis. Another perfect movie and one of the best quick-cut endings in history. 10
Finally saw those Grindhouse movies that Tarantino made. I really enjoyed the shit out of them. 8
Hud (1963), Paul Newman as a scumbag ranch-hand who doesn't mind raping someone after a few drinks. The cow scene is brutal. 10
Edge of the City (1958) with John Cassavetes, Sidney Poitier, and Jack Warden. About Longshoremen and the mob. Smilar to On The Waterfront except it's not On The Waterfront. OK. I give it a 7.
Entourage, could that have been one of the single worst movies of the last 10 years? The whole premise of Vince investing everything in a "labor of love" type movie and blowing it up to huge expectations. When we finally see some of the movie, expecting The fucking Godfather or Casablanca, it literally looks like something you'd see on the Sci-Fi network at 3am. On top of that, everyone's blown away by it? He wins an award? Movie's retarded. 1. Nah, 0.
North By Northwest last night with the old lady. Best Hitchcock movie ever. Better than Vertigo for sure, and Psycho. Just a heads up = keep your eyes open for a little kid in the background of a restaurant scene. He puts his fingers in his ears BEFORE a gun is pulled by one of the main characters. Cracks me up every time. I can't believe that wasn't caught and cut. Hope that wasn't a spoiler in any way.
riley-o wrote: ↑Sun Aug 13, 2017 5:31 am
the scene when Laura sneaks out of her house for the last time and Leland comes home while she's waiting for James, and she's hiding on the side of her house and Leland keeps stopping and looking right at her fills you with such dread as you watch.
One of my favorite deleted scenes... is this cut you watched actually about 5 hours? What's it called?
jefferson wrote:If you want a picture of the future, imagine a palm against a human face... forever.
riley-o wrote: ↑Sun Aug 13, 2017 5:31 am
the scene when Laura sneaks out of her house for the last time and Leland comes home while she's waiting for James, and she's hiding on the side of her house and Leland keeps stopping and looking right at her fills you with such dread as you watch.
One of my favorite deleted scenes... is this cut you watched actually about 5 hours? What's it called?
It's 3.5 hours, and I think it's called FWWM: The Last Seven Days of Laura Palmer or something like that. I can soulseek it to you if you need it.
Body of Lies - 3
The Pervert's Guide to Ideology - 8
Symptoms (1974) - 7
Hellraiser - 9
Drowning by Numbers - 9
A Real Young Girl - 9
London (1994) - 8
Robinson in Space - 9
Robinson in Ruins - 7