Latest movie you watched (1-10 scale)
- james
- (ó ì_í)=óò=(ì_í ò)
- Posts: 9907
- Joined: Wed Sep 15, 2010 3:56 pm
Re: Latest movie you watched (1-10 scale)
oh I get it you're from bizarro world where earth is square, everyone speaks backwards, batman kills people's parents and gray-skinned Henry Selick gets due praise
Honky Kong 64 wrote:I use this daily and it scrobbles my Lil B songs just fine?
- Hotchka!
- Jesus never gave me that bike!
- Posts: 4440
- Joined: Tue Nov 06, 2007 1:56 pm
- Location: austin
Re: Latest movie you watched (1-10 scale)
Selick is obviously a skilled director of animation but he shouldnt have been let anywhere near the script, recordings, etc.
He should've been allowed to play with his dolls and that's it.
He should've been allowed to play with his dolls and that's it.
- Krieg
- from the moon
- Posts: 9868
- Joined: Sun Aug 12, 2007 2:24 pm
Re: Latest movie you watched (1-10 scale)
Hotchka! wrote:coraline - 5
Hotchka! wrote: paul - 6
Baraka > Paul > CoralineHotchka! wrote: Baraka - 10
LOL
The Torsion wrote:I don't like Krieg
- Hotchka!
- Jesus never gave me that bike!
- Posts: 4440
- Joined: Tue Nov 06, 2007 1:56 pm
- Location: austin
Re: Latest movie you watched (1-10 scale)
absolutely
please explain to me whats funny about that
please explain to me whats funny about that
- pooptastik
- Too Many Sads Too Many Regrets
- Posts: 10863
- Joined: Fri Aug 03, 2007 9:27 am
Re: Latest movie you watched (1-10 scale)
the girl with the dragon tattoo [us ver] 6/10
was more psyched to hear Khoma and Ulver on the background.
was more psyched to hear Khoma and Ulver on the background.
- ungodlywarlock
- Keep Farting...stinks...
- Posts: 3662
- Joined: Fri Apr 18, 2008 5:12 pm
- Location: Seattle, Wa
- Contact:
Re: Latest movie you watched (1-10 scale)
Contagion 7/10
Pretty good movie. I feel like it it didn't have a lot of narrative, just lots of random characters existing while this whole virus is going on. Movie was like an hour and 45 minutes and it felt like 2.5. I think they could have cut out all the little montages and it would have been a better movie. But it was interesting...and it made me all paranoid, so good job I guess.
Don't Be Afraid of the Dark 8/10
I had no idea what this movie was about at first (haven't actually seen the original yet), but I loved the little evil gnome thing. Seems like we need more movies like The Gate and this one. I'd watch it again.
Pretty good movie. I feel like it it didn't have a lot of narrative, just lots of random characters existing while this whole virus is going on. Movie was like an hour and 45 minutes and it felt like 2.5. I think they could have cut out all the little montages and it would have been a better movie. But it was interesting...and it made me all paranoid, so good job I guess.
Don't Be Afraid of the Dark 8/10
I had no idea what this movie was about at first (haven't actually seen the original yet), but I loved the little evil gnome thing. Seems like we need more movies like The Gate and this one. I'd watch it again.
- ungodlywarlock
- Keep Farting...stinks...
- Posts: 3662
- Joined: Fri Apr 18, 2008 5:12 pm
- Location: Seattle, Wa
- Contact:
Re: Latest movie you watched (1-10 scale)
Shark Night.
0/10
Saturday nights on SyFy are better than this shit.
0/10
Saturday nights on SyFy are better than this shit.
-
- (ó ì_í)=óò=(ì_í ò)
- Posts: 9669
- Joined: Sun Aug 24, 2008 8:58 pm
- Location: chug-a-lug house
Re: Latest movie you watched (1-10 scale)
dammit. shark night looked so awesome too. i bet if it was called shark knight and was about the most deadly of all sharks it would have ruled.
formerly ghost boner
- ungodlywarlock
- Keep Farting...stinks...
- Posts: 3662
- Joined: Fri Apr 18, 2008 5:12 pm
- Location: Seattle, Wa
- Contact:
Re: Latest movie you watched (1-10 scale)
I agree!ghost boner wrote:dammit. shark night looked so awesome too. i bet if it was called shark knight and was about the most deadly of all sharks it would have ruled.
The problem with Shark Night was that it was missing one vital piece of the the puzzle...
SHARKS.
There was like 2 decent shark scenes in the entire movie, the rest was a bunch of pretty rejects from the O.C. or Melrose Place or whatever with a bit of dirt on their face to make them look "grungy" and then ones without dirt on their face. I mean, I think I have made it pretty clear on here what my taste in movies is like. I enjoy shitty movies...and this one is not enjoyable. Avoid at all costs and watch the Pirahna remake again.
-
- (ó ì_í)=óò=(ì_í ò)
- Posts: 9669
- Joined: Sun Aug 24, 2008 8:58 pm
- Location: chug-a-lug house
Re: Latest movie you watched (1-10 scale)
well thats a bummer. still might see it, i think the shark parts looked the least awesome to me and my cousin when we saw the commercial for the dvd. i cant remember what i liked about it, but it looked radd. in any case, im incredibly stubborn and usually do not take peoples advice, especially if its in my best interest to do so, so my review will probably come fairly soon
formerly ghost boner
-
- Certified False.
- Posts: 1116
- Joined: Wed Jul 15, 2009 8:22 am
- Location: Somerville, MA
Re: Latest movie you watched (1-10 scale)
Nu Grit - 7/10
Pretty good, not great. Kind of a waste of the Coen brothers. Apart from a few details, I really didn't feel like I was watching one of their movies.
Pretty good, not great. Kind of a waste of the Coen brothers. Apart from a few details, I really didn't feel like I was watching one of their movies.
- storm shadow
- Machine Gun Etiquette
- Posts: 1375
- Joined: Sun Sep 09, 2007 5:47 pm
Re: Latest movie you watched (1-10 scale)
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy - 9.5/10
Never read any of Le Carre's books, but this is exactly how I always imagined them to be. Real Men's Espionage: a bleak, slate-grey landscape where middle-aged men fuck each other's wives in the name of socialism; kind of like Mad Men if it was actually interesting. Gary Oldman has never been more terrifying. The best movie of the year?
Girl With - 6/10
Inferior to Swedish in all respects other than Daniel Craig, the sex parts, and Enya in the background during murdertime (truly a stroke of genius). It worked out pretty much exactly how I expected: sort of pointless, but I enjoyed just basking in the Fincherness of it all. I read that it's under-performing, and I hope they nix the sequels so DF can return to the adaptation of Black Hole he was rumored to be planning a while ago...
Apollo 18 - 7.5/10
The grainy, period look really worked for me; good jumps and chills, minimum of in-your-face CGI, a bleak ending with no stupid twist...I get why a lot of mainstream critics hated it, since they're so over found footage movies, but I would think it'd get more play from horror fans.
Never read any of Le Carre's books, but this is exactly how I always imagined them to be. Real Men's Espionage: a bleak, slate-grey landscape where middle-aged men fuck each other's wives in the name of socialism; kind of like Mad Men if it was actually interesting. Gary Oldman has never been more terrifying. The best movie of the year?
Girl With - 6/10
Inferior to Swedish in all respects other than Daniel Craig, the sex parts, and Enya in the background during murdertime (truly a stroke of genius). It worked out pretty much exactly how I expected: sort of pointless, but I enjoyed just basking in the Fincherness of it all. I read that it's under-performing, and I hope they nix the sequels so DF can return to the adaptation of Black Hole he was rumored to be planning a while ago...
Apollo 18 - 7.5/10
The grainy, period look really worked for me; good jumps and chills, minimum of in-your-face CGI, a bleak ending with no stupid twist...I get why a lot of mainstream critics hated it, since they're so over found footage movies, but I would think it'd get more play from horror fans.
Really sorry to hear this, and your reference to the Piranha remake proves you're trustworthy on this point.ungodlywarlock wrote:Shark Night...I enjoy shitty movies...and this one is not enjoyable. Avoid at all costs and watch the Pirahna remake again.
james wrote:portable auschwitz
- Hotchka!
- Jesus never gave me that bike!
- Posts: 4440
- Joined: Tue Nov 06, 2007 1:56 pm
- Location: austin
Re: Latest movie you watched (1-10 scale)
baader meinhof complex - 6
horrible bosses - 5
rampage '09 - 3
troll hunter - 2
horrible bosses - 5
rampage '09 - 3
troll hunter - 2
-
- Sweet Lord _______
- Posts: 17879
- Joined: Wed Aug 08, 2007 10:12 am
- Comrade Slinky
- Sir Posts-A-Lot
- Posts: 11347
- Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2007 8:14 pm
- Location: Piss Wash Gully
Re: Latest movie you watched (1-10 scale)
If the widest release this gets is 809 theatres I'm going to blow a gasket.storm shadow wrote:Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy - 9.5/10
- The Schwartz
- (ó ì_í)=óò=(ì_í ò)
- Posts: 9621
- Joined: Mon Nov 19, 2007 1:58 pm
- Location: home for injuns
Re: Latest movie you watched (1-10 scale)
it's opening at the main theatre here tomorrow.
so fucking stoked
so fucking stoked
- Necrometer
- crippled god of the universe
- Posts: 64510
- Joined: Fri Aug 03, 2007 10:42 am
- Location: Feelin' fine.
Re: Latest movie you watched (1-10 scale)
ahahaha bay area life is better than almost all other life
fucking LA and NY still edge us out with movies sometimes
fucking LA and NY still edge us out with movies sometimes
- Liam Spengler
- git help.
- Posts: 1379
- Joined: Wed Aug 08, 2007 10:54 am
Re: Latest movie you watched (1-10 scale)
Four Lions - 4
Max - 6
Max - 6
-
- Sweet Lord _______
- Posts: 17879
- Joined: Wed Aug 08, 2007 10:12 am
Re: Latest movie you watched (1-10 scale)
no i just downloaded it when i saw it. it's missing a lot of subtitles but it's still great.Magick Sam wrote:where? did it finally get a dvd release?fallbacktostone wrote:my name is albert ayler - 9
and fucking
SPOILERSPOILER_SHOW
http://rootstrata.com/rootblog/?p=6372 it was here but they took the link down due to impeding dvd release. i can hook you up but i bet the dvd will have subtitles for the swedish parts.
-
- Wandering Johnny!
- Posts: 6932
- Joined: Mon Aug 20, 2007 2:48 am
- Location: Sox suck bruins suck pats suck.
Re: Latest movie you watched (1-10 scale)
Blood Sucking Freaks- 1. What an absolute abortion.
hipster holocaust wrote: What do you think they're doing up there right now? A smiling SLH listening to MLK's juicy wife cheating stories while Maya takes notes?
- Kurt Russell's Beard
- Freakin Insane & Stuff..
- Posts: 2733
- Joined: Sat Aug 04, 2007 2:55 pm
Re: Latest movie you watched (1-10 scale)
I hate this motherfucker and his weird tissue-thin sallow greasy skin. He can't act for shit. He can't write for shit. He just smirks.
- james
- (ó ì_í)=óò=(ì_í ò)
- Posts: 9907
- Joined: Wed Sep 15, 2010 3:56 pm
Re: Latest movie you watched (1-10 scale)
RED STATE - like 7/10, but I was in that weird zone where you're prepped for bullshit and it winds up not really offending your sensibilities all that bad
Honky Kong 64 wrote:I use this daily and it scrobbles my Lil B songs just fine?
- Kurt Russell's Beard
- Freakin Insane & Stuff..
- Posts: 2733
- Joined: Sat Aug 04, 2007 2:55 pm
Re: Latest movie you watched (1-10 scale)
Devil Inside - 1/10
The 1 is for menstrual blood.
The 1 is for menstrual blood.
- The Real MPD
- Sir Posts-A-Lot
- Posts: 11601
- Joined: Thu Oct 22, 2009 8:23 pm
Re: Latest movie you watched (1-10 scale)
12 Angry Men - 8
The Ninth Configuration - 6.5
The Ninth Configuration - 6.5
- The Schwartz
- (ó ì_í)=óò=(ì_í ò)
- Posts: 9621
- Joined: Mon Nov 19, 2007 1:58 pm
- Location: home for injuns
Re: Latest movie you watched (1-10 scale)
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy - 10
Brilliant. Gary Oldman was top notch but Benedict Cumberbatch may have been better.
Love how the story wasn't force fed and assumed the audience isn't a fucking moron
Brilliant. Gary Oldman was top notch but Benedict Cumberbatch may have been better.
Love how the story wasn't force fed and assumed the audience isn't a fucking moron