Latest movie you watched (1-10 scale)
-
- ¯\_(ツ)_/¯
- Posts: 2498
- Joined: Fri Aug 03, 2007 10:52 am
- Location: Rochester
Re: Latest movie you watched (1-10 scale)
Contagion - 5/10 Interesting, but boring at the same time. I've seen NOVA episodes that had better character development
Grave Encounters - 8/10 Sort of sick of the PA / Blair Witch angle, but there was this House of Leaves vibe in this one, and it made it enjoyable. Well done for a very obviously low budget movie.
Rush Beyond the Lighted Stage - 100/10 Even watching it on VH1 took me back to my teens, practically could hear 20 sided dice hitting the table during Xanadu.
Grave Encounters - 8/10 Sort of sick of the PA / Blair Witch angle, but there was this House of Leaves vibe in this one, and it made it enjoyable. Well done for a very obviously low budget movie.
Rush Beyond the Lighted Stage - 100/10 Even watching it on VH1 took me back to my teens, practically could hear 20 sided dice hitting the table during Xanadu.
-
- (ó ì_í)=óò=(ì_í ò)
- Posts: 9669
- Joined: Sun Aug 24, 2008 8:58 pm
- Location: chug-a-lug house
Re: Latest movie you watched (1-10 scale)
big top peewee 7/10. no idea why this is so underrated. movie rules. also fuckn benecio del toro as dog faced guy! also screech as some little faggot! also that hot italian babe as the hot italian babe!
formerly ghost boner
- riley-o
- Chad Thundercock
- Posts: 38968
- Joined: Mon Aug 06, 2007 4:05 pm
- Location: Inside Crystal Mouvntain
Re: Latest movie you watched (1-10 scale)
requiem for a heavyweight - 9/10
HEAD BOPPAZ RECORDS YOU BITCH-ASS HOES
- Hotchka!
- Jesus never gave me that bike!
- Posts: 4440
- Joined: Tue Nov 06, 2007 1:56 pm
- Location: austin
Re: Latest movie you watched (1-10 scale)
contagion - 6
beginners - 5
ides of march - 4
killer elite - 3
beginners - 5
ides of march - 4
killer elite - 3
- Necrometer
- crippled god of the universe
- Posts: 64514
- Joined: Fri Aug 03, 2007 10:42 am
- Location: Feelin' fine.
Re: Latest movie you watched (1-10 scale)
What's Your Number 3/10 mega points off for despicable sexual politics, I guess there were a couple of laughs but not really... watched this with a friend who's into actual movies, but her airhead friend was there so we deferred
Hesher 6/10 I actually rented this for the evening above, but it got instantly vetoed so I watched it tonight. White Trash Natalie Portman was pretty hot. Didn't really have time or patience for it so I had the PS3 play it at 150% speed which totally boosted my productivity. There was one scene where he listens to Motorhead's Rock Out and I was like "fuck, best version of Motorhead ever" - I think I will speed up some of their songs for fun later... unfortunately the ones like this on youtube are higher pitch - the movie did NOT have this going on and neither would my output. Science.
Hesher 6/10 I actually rented this for the evening above, but it got instantly vetoed so I watched it tonight. White Trash Natalie Portman was pretty hot. Didn't really have time or patience for it so I had the PS3 play it at 150% speed which totally boosted my productivity. There was one scene where he listens to Motorhead's Rock Out and I was like "fuck, best version of Motorhead ever" - I think I will speed up some of their songs for fun later... unfortunately the ones like this on youtube are higher pitch - the movie did NOT have this going on and neither would my output. Science.
- \m/Johnny\m/
- (ó ì_í)=óò=(ì_í ò)
- Posts: 8972
- Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 7:23 am
Re: Latest movie you watched (1-10 scale)
Until The Light Takes Us – 4/10
Not sure if I should review this yet, because I haven’t watched the last 20 minutes. But unless someone informs me that the final scene contains the bludgeoning to death of Harmony Korine, I’m probably not going to. Just a few quick points, as I’m sure most of you have seen it already.
- Apparently, if you take old photos from Lords Of Chaos and frame them, you are a highly respected artist.
- Varg is a gay mountain goat.
- Immortal should never be seen without makeup.
- Dead invented said makeup.
- For some reason, Kid Rock was very instrumental in the NBM scene.
- Hellhammer really knows how to strap on the Lollerskates.
Not sure if I should review this yet, because I haven’t watched the last 20 minutes. But unless someone informs me that the final scene contains the bludgeoning to death of Harmony Korine, I’m probably not going to. Just a few quick points, as I’m sure most of you have seen it already.
- Apparently, if you take old photos from Lords Of Chaos and frame them, you are a highly respected artist.
- Varg is a gay mountain goat.
- Immortal should never be seen without makeup.
- Dead invented said makeup.
- For some reason, Kid Rock was very instrumental in the NBM scene.
- Hellhammer really knows how to strap on the Lollerskates.
elephants gerald wrote:
- GLENN DANZIG "literally a rotating cast of gigantic wigged infants," claims former tour manager
- Necrometer
- crippled god of the universe
- Posts: 64514
- Joined: Fri Aug 03, 2007 10:42 am
- Location: Feelin' fine.
Re: Latest movie you watched (1-10 scale)
OSCAR TIME!!!
the shitpile of best picture noms really captures how atrocious this year was for movies
and I guess I will go to bat for poor Chalize getting snubbed for her performance in Young Adult... oh... AND Kirsten Dunst
SPOILERSPOILER_SHOW
Best picture
“War Horse”
“The Artist”
“Midnight in Paris”
“Moneyball”
“The Descendants”
“The Tree of Life”
“The Help”
“Hugo”
“Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close”
Best actress
Glenn Close, “Albert Nobbs”
Viola Davis, “The Help”
Rooney Mara, “Girl With the Dragon Tattoo”
Meryl Streep, “The Iron Lady”
Michelle Williams, “My Week With Marilyn”
Best actor
Demian Bichir, “A Better Life”
George Clooney, “The Descendants”
Jean Dujardin, “The Artist”
Gary Oldman, “Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy”
Brad Pitt, “Moneyball”
Best supporting actress
Berenice Bejo, “The Artist”
Jessica Chastain, “The Help”
Melissa McCarthy, “Bridesmaids”
Janet McTeer, “Albert Nobbs”
Octavia Spencer, “The Help”
Best supporting actor
Kenneth Branagh, “My Week With Marilyn”
Jonah Hill, “Moneyball”
Christopher Plummer, “Beginners”
Nick Nolte, “Warrior”
Max von Sydow, “Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close”
Best director
Michel Hazanavicius, “The Artist”
Alexander Payne, “The Descendants”
Martin Scorsese, “Hugo”
Terrence Malick, “Tree of Life”
Woody Allen, “Midnight in Paris”
Best original screenplay
“The Artist”
“Bridesmaids”
“Margin Call”
“Midnight in Paris”
“A Separation”
Best adapted screenplay
“The Descendants”
“Hugo”
“The Ides of March”
“Moneyball”
“Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy”
Best foreign language film
“Bullhead”
“Footnote”
“In Darkness”
“Monsieur Lazhar”
“A Separation”
Best animated feature
“A Cat in Paris”
“Chico & Rita”
“Kung Fu Panda 2”
“Puss in Boots”
“Rango”
Best animated short film
“Dimanche/Sunday”
“The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore”
“La Luna”
“A Morning Stroll”
“Wild Life”
Best live action short film
“Pentecost”
“Raju”
“The Shore”
“Time Freak”
“Tuba Atlantic”
Best art direction
“The Artist”
“Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2”
“Hugo”
“Midnight in Paris”
“War Horse”
Best cinematography
“The Artist”
“The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo”
“Hugo”
“The Tree of Life”
“War Horse”
Best costumes
“Anonymous”
“The Artist”
“Hugo”
“Jane Eyre”
“W.E.”
Best documentary feature
“Hell and Back Again”
“If a Tree Falls: A Story of the Earth Libration Front”
“Paradise Lost 3: Purgatory”
“Pina”
“Undefeated”
Documentary short subject
“The Barber of Birmingham: Foot Soldier of the Civil Rights Movement”
“God is the Bigger Elvis”
“Incident in New Baghdad”
“Saving Face”
“The Tsunami and the Cherry Blossom”
Film editing
“The Artist”
“The Descendants”
“The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo”
“Hugo”
“Moneyball”
Make-up
“Albert Nobbs”
“Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2”
“The Iron Lady”
Original score
“The Adventures of TinTin”
“The Artist”
“Hugo”
“Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy:
“War Horse”
Original song
“Man or Muppet”
“Real in Rio”
Sound editing
“Drive”
“The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo”
“Hugo”
“Transformers: Dark of the Moon”
“War Horse”
Visual effects
“Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2”
“Hugo”
“Real Steel”
“Rise of the Planet of the Apes”
“Transformers: Dark of the Moon”
and I guess I will go to bat for poor Chalize getting snubbed for her performance in Young Adult... oh... AND Kirsten Dunst
- Zerohero
- Total Recluse
- Posts: 24495
- Joined: Tue Aug 21, 2007 10:21 am
- Location: Space
Re: Latest movie you watched (1-10 scale)
yeah.. kinda disappointing in a Wizard of oz old guy comes out and reveals that really there wasn't a whole load of interesting folks creating this sometimes (arguably) interesting music form.\m/Johnny\m/ wrote:Until The Light Takes Us – 4/10
Not sure if I should review this yet, because I haven’t watched the last 20 minutes. But unless someone informs me that the final scene contains the bludgeoning to death of Harmony Korine, I’m probably not going to. Just a few quick points, as I’m sure most of you have seen it already.
- Apparently, if you take old photos from Lords Of Chaos and frame them, you are a highly respected artist.
- Varg is a gay mountain goat.
- Immortal should never be seen without makeup.
- Dead invented said makeup.
- For some reason, Kid Rock was very instrumental in the NBM scene.
- Hellhammer really knows how to strap on the Lollerskates.
there aint' no motley crue in any of those boys...
I'd give it a wishy washy 6 cans of banana milk. Think it's a good job of capturing less than interesting subjects.
The scene with Dead reminded me of that Blind Mellon video with the girl dressed as a bee. Think that dude kilt himself too..
rileyo wrote:i like that she's wearing high heels &stockings to get fucked by dead pigs,that's some real forward thinking metal right there
LordDarksoul wrote:Thanks for the concern, Fucktractor.
BUNGVOX wrote:i don't want metallica to shit their pants. i want metallica to shit MY pants.
- The Schwartz
- (ó ì_í)=óò=(ì_í ò)
- Posts: 9621
- Joined: Mon Nov 19, 2007 1:58 pm
- Location: home for injuns
Re: Latest movie you watched (1-10 scale)
I've never really hated Dunst, she can have good performances - should check out All Good Things on the netflix
- riley-o
- Chad Thundercock
- Posts: 38968
- Joined: Mon Aug 06, 2007 4:05 pm
- Location: Inside Crystal Mouvntain
Re: Latest movie you watched (1-10 scale)
they should give her an oscar for her excellent tits
they should actually have a best tits oscar every year
i'm gonna go run that idea by the MGTOW forum
they should actually have a best tits oscar every year
i'm gonna go run that idea by the MGTOW forum
HEAD BOPPAZ RECORDS YOU BITCH-ASS HOES
- Necrometer
- crippled god of the universe
- Posts: 64514
- Joined: Fri Aug 03, 2007 10:42 am
- Location: Feelin' fine.
- Kurt Russell's Beard
- Freakin Insane & Stuff..
- Posts: 2733
- Joined: Sat Aug 04, 2007 2:55 pm
Re: Latest movie you watched (1-10 scale)
Dunst was amazing in Melancholia. Theron for Young Adult too. Who the fuck selected the nominees this year? People who don't like godly tits and yummy lady bodies, and good acting?
And I STILL can't get Melancholia off my mind. I think it might be a 9/10 for me.
And I STILL can't get Melancholia off my mind. I think it might be a 9/10 for me.
- Necrometer
- crippled god of the universe
- Posts: 64514
- Joined: Fri Aug 03, 2007 10:42 am
- Location: Feelin' fine.
Re: Latest movie you watched (1-10 scale)
pretty definitely a 9/10, but still one of those movies I can't watch too often... like... someday I'll NEED to see There Will Be Blood again, but that day hasn't happened yet. But it's getting close.
- copstache
- Total Recluse
- Posts: 23008
- Joined: Tue Sep 11, 2007 7:29 pm
- Location: http://420.moe/
Re: Latest movie you watched (1-10 scale)
tinker tailor soldier spy- 9+
nigh perfect? do people just not like this movie because they don't understand it? i've never read the book or seen the miniseries but i followed it just fine.
and i'm with ross, 2011 was horseshit for new releases. if fucking war horse, moneyball, or extremely loud wins best picture i'm going to break things
nigh perfect? do people just not like this movie because they don't understand it? i've never read the book or seen the miniseries but i followed it just fine.
and i'm with ross, 2011 was horseshit for new releases. if fucking war horse, moneyball, or extremely loud wins best picture i'm going to break things
if there's anybody in the world who'd be fucking unobservant enough to actually damage themselves with trap-soap I guess it'd be the guy with dialup in 2007
Foot Foot wrote:that's enough. white girls.
- The Schwartz
- (ó ì_í)=óò=(ì_í ò)
- Posts: 9621
- Joined: Mon Nov 19, 2007 1:58 pm
- Location: home for injuns
Re: Latest movie you watched (1-10 scale)
Moneyball will win and I will be behind it 0fucking%
IMO drive was fucked out of a lot of categories
Tinker Tailor was hands down best pic
IMO drive was fucked out of a lot of categories
Tinker Tailor was hands down best pic
Last edited by The Schwartz on Tue Jan 24, 2012 6:21 pm, edited 1 time in total.
- Necrometer
- crippled god of the universe
- Posts: 64514
- Joined: Fri Aug 03, 2007 10:42 am
- Location: Feelin' fine.
Re: Latest movie you watched (1-10 scale)
yeah, it's just too oppressive for my frail spirit or somethingBored013 wrote:Ha! I've seen it 4 times. LOVE it.
I thought it felt like depression feels like, in a non-flashy way, I haven't seen to many movies that pull it off as artfullyBored013 wrote:I wasn't impressed by Melancholia as the rest of you...
KRB and I admitted to exactly this! I couldn't make out all the words, and I don't know what Matt's excuse is, if any.copstache wrote:do people just not like this movie because they don't understand it?
To paraphrase Monty Burns: "I'm no art critic, but I know what I hate". And on that note: it's fair game to just completely write off obviously crap movies that there's no way you'll ever need to see, right? Before this ten-movie shit activated I think most years' BP noms would typically be worth checking out to at least have a sense of the state of "serious" populist cinema... but now... The Blind Side? 9/11 scavenger hunt?copstache wrote:and i'm with ross, 2011 was horseshit for new releases. if fucking war horse, moneyball, or extremely loud wins best picture i'm going to break things
To be fair - and as a basis for comparison - last year's list wasn't nearly as embarrassing IMO:
SPOILERSPOILER_SHOW
Black Swan
The Fighter
Inception
The Kids Are All Right
127 Hours
The Social Network
Toy Story 3
True Grit
Winter's Bone
The Fighter
Inception
The Kids Are All Right
127 Hours
The Social Network
Toy Story 3
True Grit
Winter's Bone
- Comrade Slinky
- Sir Posts-A-Lot
- Posts: 11347
- Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2007 8:14 pm
- Location: Piss Wash Gully
Re: Latest movie you watched (1-10 scale)
First movie I'd seen on that list is down at best adapted screenplay. I'd love to see Tinker,Tailor and I'll eventually get around to checking out Tree of Life but the rest...
- Necrometer
- crippled god of the universe
- Posts: 64514
- Joined: Fri Aug 03, 2007 10:42 am
- Location: Feelin' fine.
Re: Latest movie you watched (1-10 scale)
SPOILERSPOILER_SHOW
I only saw The Artist and ToL in the BP list and I regret nothing...
Last edited by Necrometer on Tue Jan 24, 2012 6:37 pm, edited 1 time in total.
- riley-o
- Chad Thundercock
- Posts: 38968
- Joined: Mon Aug 06, 2007 4:05 pm
- Location: Inside Crystal Mouvntain
Re: Latest movie you watched (1-10 scale)
let's not misuse that gem ok
dusk til dawn - 6/10
dusk til dawn - 6/10
HEAD BOPPAZ RECORDS YOU BITCH-ASS HOES
- The Schwartz
- (ó ì_í)=óò=(ì_í ò)
- Posts: 9621
- Joined: Mon Nov 19, 2007 1:58 pm
- Location: home for injuns
Re: Latest movie you watched (1-10 scale)
I really liked descendants and midnight in Paris and neither of them got me laid either
- copstache
- Total Recluse
- Posts: 23008
- Joined: Tue Sep 11, 2007 7:29 pm
- Location: http://420.moe/
Re: Latest movie you watched (1-10 scale)
Ah okay. I've got some friends that are critics and one lent me his screener copy so I got to watch it at home, undistracted. It really seems like a movie better suited to home viewingNecrometer wrote:KRB and I admitted to exactly this! I couldn't make out all the words, and I don't know what Matt's excuse is, if any.copstache wrote:do people just not like this movie because they don't understand it?
if there's anybody in the world who'd be fucking unobservant enough to actually damage themselves with trap-soap I guess it'd be the guy with dialup in 2007
Foot Foot wrote:that's enough. white girls.
- copstache
- Total Recluse
- Posts: 23008
- Joined: Tue Sep 11, 2007 7:29 pm
- Location: http://420.moe/
Re: Latest movie you watched (1-10 scale)
Necrometer wrote:9/11 scavenger hunt?
i haven't seen it but it's as obvious an award ploy as I am Sam. all i had to see was tom hanks and some fucking child and i knew i was out
if there's anybody in the world who'd be fucking unobservant enough to actually damage themselves with trap-soap I guess it'd be the guy with dialup in 2007
Foot Foot wrote:that's enough. white girls.
- riley-o
- Chad Thundercock
- Posts: 38968
- Joined: Mon Aug 06, 2007 4:05 pm
- Location: Inside Crystal Mouvntain
Re: Latest movie you watched (1-10 scale)
ninja (2009) - 5/10
CGI helpless lifelong ninja girl
fight scenes stealing your dumb stereotypical american ninja movie plot from american ninja
CGI helpless lifelong ninja girl
fight scenes stealing your dumb stereotypical american ninja movie plot from american ninja
SPOILERSPOILER_SHOW
that dame kinbaku'd
HEAD BOPPAZ RECORDS YOU BITCH-ASS HOES
- Jack Mort
- O.G-Had
- Posts: 4318
- Joined: Mon Aug 06, 2007 2:16 am
- Location: Cascadian Wolves Lair
- Contact:
Re: Latest movie you watched (1-10 scale)
Anger Management - first part 7.5/10, convenient 'it was all planned from the beginning!!' wrap up 0/10
T3HGCKa
http://www.last.fm/user/NxTx
http://www.last.fm/user/NxTx
soiled depends wrote:her mom sounds like miss piggy choking on a huge juicy cock...
- Necrometer
- crippled god of the universe
- Posts: 64514
- Joined: Fri Aug 03, 2007 10:42 am
- Location: Feelin' fine.
Re: Latest movie you watched (1-10 scale)
broken-crank-core