Latest movie you watched (1-10 scale)
- Toxicarius
- PLAID MEMBER
- Posts: 10296
- Joined: Fri Nov 16, 2007 12:28 pm
- Location: Palace Amusements Gate
Re: Latest movie you watched (1-10 scale)
Bright - 7/10 Kinda surprised this is rated R (or MA, whatever)... fantasy movies are usually more family friendly... not that I'm complaining. It's a fun little romp... when it's not trying to club you over the head with its message, that is...
- The Bill
- PLAID MEMBER
- Posts: 11104
- Joined: Mon Aug 27, 2007 8:33 am
- Location: Beyond the Oceans of Time and Space, Sometimes New York
Re: Latest movie you watched (1-10 scale)
Blade Runner 2049 - I'm not in the mood to ponder a numerical digit, so I'll go with "Good yet Unnecessary". I'll probably never watch this again, as once again it's another sequel/prequel that wasn't terrible but there was just no need for it existing, and I'll just think of it as unofficial fan fiction. I did really like the stuff with the Alexa/Siri/Cortana program.
- Foot Foot
- I sure do have a lot of posts, lol.
- Posts: 4514
- Joined: Fri Aug 10, 2007 4:51 pm
- Location: Shittsburgh
- Contact:
Re: Latest movie you watched (1-10 scale)
Brawl in Cell Block 99 - gave up after Wedding Crasher went Street Fighter Bonus Round on Dexter's sister's car. dug the director's previous movie (Bone Tomahawk), but this just felt forced and boring.
Sendero - 7: pretty brutal/weird torture horror from Chile.
Love (the Gaspar Noe one) - 8. first half kinda dragged, but was worth the watch. dug the orgy club having the theme from Assault on Precinct 13 blaring.
Wiener Dog (Todd Solondz) - 9. Solondz is usually a 9 for me.
Author: the JT Leroy Story - 8 for the film, 1 for the subject. i thought the books were campy try-hard bullshit even before it was revealed that the author was some star-fucking bag lady and not a 14 year old transexual blow-up doll for pilled-up truckers. made me attempt to watch Heart is Deceitful Ablahblablah but even Asia Argento's crusty dirt knot couldn't hold my attention.
Fire and Ice - 8
New Years Evil - 7
Strip Nude For Your Killer - 8
Death Spa - a surprising 7
Jailbat (aka Streetwise) - 3
Endless Poetry - 10
Punk's Dead: SLC Punk 2 - negative 14. who in the fuck is the audience for this? the first one was irritating and manipulative, but at least the filmmakers and actors attempted to make the characters and world they inhabit feel somewhat fully formed and plausible. didn''t finish.
Sendero - 7: pretty brutal/weird torture horror from Chile.
Love (the Gaspar Noe one) - 8. first half kinda dragged, but was worth the watch. dug the orgy club having the theme from Assault on Precinct 13 blaring.
Wiener Dog (Todd Solondz) - 9. Solondz is usually a 9 for me.
Author: the JT Leroy Story - 8 for the film, 1 for the subject. i thought the books were campy try-hard bullshit even before it was revealed that the author was some star-fucking bag lady and not a 14 year old transexual blow-up doll for pilled-up truckers. made me attempt to watch Heart is Deceitful Ablahblablah but even Asia Argento's crusty dirt knot couldn't hold my attention.
Fire and Ice - 8
New Years Evil - 7
Strip Nude For Your Killer - 8
Death Spa - a surprising 7
Jailbat (aka Streetwise) - 3
Endless Poetry - 10
Punk's Dead: SLC Punk 2 - negative 14. who in the fuck is the audience for this? the first one was irritating and manipulative, but at least the filmmakers and actors attempted to make the characters and world they inhabit feel somewhat fully formed and plausible. didn''t finish.
Last edited by Foot Foot on Sun Jan 07, 2018 12:54 pm, edited 1 time in total.
- THE KILL
- O.G. Interwebber
- Posts: 4961
- Joined: Thu Nov 08, 2007 12:52 pm
Re: Latest movie you watched (1-10 scale)
Logan 7/10
+
- mostly well cast actors: Hugh Jackman is always great and an excellent Wolverine, Patrick Stewart and that little shit that played WOlverine's "daughter", Spethen Merchant, all great
- finally action scenes that fit the character, i.e. sufficient amounts of blood & flying body parts
- cool dark score
- liked the commentary on the state of the US (racial tensions, the wall)
- theme of family and what it means for the characters was well integrated; liked the way they portrayed Professor X's and Logan's difficult relationship
+
- the guy that played the mercenary with the bionic hand looked like he belonged in a boygroup
- Wolverine's adamantium skeleton leaking or some shit. I just don't buy it. DId I miss anything?
- some weak editing; some conversations (eg. between the evil doctor and Caliban) barely start before the film switches to another scene
+
- mostly well cast actors: Hugh Jackman is always great and an excellent Wolverine, Patrick Stewart and that little shit that played WOlverine's "daughter", Spethen Merchant, all great
- finally action scenes that fit the character, i.e. sufficient amounts of blood & flying body parts
- cool dark score
- liked the commentary on the state of the US (racial tensions, the wall)
- theme of family and what it means for the characters was well integrated; liked the way they portrayed Professor X's and Logan's difficult relationship
+
- the guy that played the mercenary with the bionic hand looked like he belonged in a boygroup
- Wolverine's adamantium skeleton leaking or some shit. I just don't buy it. DId I miss anything?
- some weak editing; some conversations (eg. between the evil doctor and Caliban) barely start before the film switches to another scene
The Bill wrote:Kids today with their artificially flavored kunt hands!
- The Real MPD
- Sir Posts-A-Lot
- Posts: 11601
- Joined: Thu Oct 22, 2009 8:23 pm
Re: Latest movie you watched (1-10 scale)
The Red Turtle - 7.5
The Disaster Artist - 5
The Disaster Artist - 5
- Eight Bit Alien
- Daddy would you like some sausage?
- Posts: 8039
- Joined: Tue Aug 28, 2007 1:43 am
Re: Latest movie you watched (1-10 scale)
I fucking loved watching The Disaster Artist, brought me real joy - have a sneaking suspicion that when i come back to rewatch it in five years it'll disappoint me. I think it's better than Ed Wood, at least.
Dark Side of the 90s Season 2 - 7
- The Real MPD
- Sir Posts-A-Lot
- Posts: 11601
- Joined: Thu Oct 22, 2009 8:23 pm
Re: Latest movie you watched (1-10 scale)
The Survivalist - 7
Robocop - 10
2001: A Space Odyssey - 10
2010 - 7
Robocop - 10
2001: A Space Odyssey - 10
2010 - 7
-
- Wandering Johnny!
- Posts: 6965
- Joined: Tue Jan 22, 2008 9:17 pm
Re: Latest movie you watched (1-10 scale)
can someone tell me what 2016 - present movie I should watch? I did a bunch of research the other day, and all the movies that sounded cool aren't out yet. Was 2016 not a good movie year? I've seen Arrival and Blade Runner 2049 and Get Out.
Certified Poster
- The Real MPD
- Sir Posts-A-Lot
- Posts: 11601
- Joined: Thu Oct 22, 2009 8:23 pm
Re: Latest movie you watched (1-10 scale)
Lucky - 7.5
The Levelling - 8
The Levelling - 8
- riley-o
- Chad Thundercock
- Posts: 38967
- Joined: Mon Aug 06, 2007 4:05 pm
- Location: Inside Crystal Mouvntain
Re: Latest movie you watched (1-10 scale)
The Disaster Artist - 7/10
Sweet and funny. I thought they did a really good job of showing Tommy in both positive and negative lights. James Franco captured Tommy’s accent and mannerisms incredibly, but I couldn’t escape that he was still James Franco the entire time, like I just kept thinking, hey James Franco. And then he’d talk like Tommy and I’d go oh right he’s playing Tommy Wiseau not James Franco.
Sweet and funny. I thought they did a really good job of showing Tommy in both positive and negative lights. James Franco captured Tommy’s accent and mannerisms incredibly, but I couldn’t escape that he was still James Franco the entire time, like I just kept thinking, hey James Franco. And then he’d talk like Tommy and I’d go oh right he’s playing Tommy Wiseau not James Franco.
HEAD BOPPAZ RECORDS YOU BITCH-ASS HOES
- FVBTVS
- Total Recluse
- Posts: 20283
- Joined: Thu Feb 21, 2013 2:14 pm
Re: Latest movie you watched (1-10 scale)
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt4666726/featherboa wrote: ↑Sat Jan 06, 2018 9:24 pm can someone tell me what 2016 - present movie I should watch? I did a bunch of research the other day, and all the movies that sounded cool aren't out yet. Was 2016 not a good movie year? I've seen Arrival and Blade Runner 2049 and Get Out.
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt4285496/
Last edited by FVBTVS on Sun Jan 07, 2018 4:04 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Google it. My name is "Varg Vikernes".
I have 8 children.
I have 8 children.
-
- Throbbing Black Werebeast
- Posts: 265
- Joined: Sat Oct 20, 2007 6:17 pm
Re: Latest movie you watched (1-10 scale)
My favourites of 2016 were probably American Summer and Captain Fantasticfeatherboa wrote: ↑Sat Jan 06, 2018 9:24 pm can someone tell me what 2016 - present movie I should watch? I did a bunch of research the other day, and all the movies that sounded cool aren't out yet. Was 2016 not a good movie year? I've seen Arrival and Blade Runner 2049 and Get Out.
- Necrometer
- crippled god of the universe
- Posts: 64481
- Joined: Fri Aug 03, 2007 10:42 am
- Location: Feelin' fine.
Re: Latest movie you watched (1-10 scale)
via geoffcubes:
it is also my birthday
(I can't believe we didn't even make a bladerunner thread )
I Don't Feel at Home in This World Anymore 7.5/10 this netflix movie is weird and manages to be good (or at least entertaining); the elijah wood character 100% reminds me of the barely-employable suburban ninja friend that drummed in my band for a few years
it is also my birthday
(I can't believe we didn't even make a bladerunner thread )
I Don't Feel at Home in This World Anymore 7.5/10 this netflix movie is weird and manages to be good (or at least entertaining); the elijah wood character 100% reminds me of the barely-employable suburban ninja friend that drummed in my band for a few years
-
- Wandering Johnny!
- Posts: 6965
- Joined: Tue Jan 22, 2008 9:17 pm
- Eight Bit Alien
- Daddy would you like some sausage?
- Posts: 8039
- Joined: Tue Aug 28, 2007 1:43 am
Re: Latest movie you watched (1-10 scale)
The Last Jedi FUCKING SUCKED
Dark Side of the 90s Season 2 - 7
- The Real MPD
- Sir Posts-A-Lot
- Posts: 11601
- Joined: Thu Oct 22, 2009 8:23 pm
Re: Latest movie you watched (1-10 scale)
Wise Guys - 5
Chuck - 6.5
Airplane! - 10
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri - 7
Kedi - 8.5
Dark City - 8
Pinocchio - 9
The Plague Dogs - 9
Paint It Black - 5
Nixon - 7.5
Chuck - 6.5
Airplane! - 10
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri - 7
Kedi - 8.5
Dark City - 8
Pinocchio - 9
The Plague Dogs - 9
Paint It Black - 5
Nixon - 7.5
- Foot Foot
- I sure do have a lot of posts, lol.
- Posts: 4514
- Joined: Fri Aug 10, 2007 4:51 pm
- Location: Shittsburgh
- Contact:
Re: Latest movie you watched (1-10 scale)
revisited this yesterday cause when i first attempted to watch it i was in a shitty mood. still felt like it could've been about 15 minutes shorter, but shit was grisly and fun.
- The Bill
- PLAID MEMBER
- Posts: 11104
- Joined: Mon Aug 27, 2007 8:33 am
- Location: Beyond the Oceans of Time and Space, Sometimes New York
Re: Latest movie you watched (1-10 scale)
Jigsaw (4/10) Well, it's certainly a SAW sequel, complete with mandatory character swerve and "time trickery".
-
- Wandering Johnny!
- Posts: 6965
- Joined: Tue Jan 22, 2008 9:17 pm
- Honky Kong 64
- GOLD MEMBER
- Posts: 10954
- Joined: Fri Aug 10, 2007 4:54 pm
- Location: Trapped in Basedworld
Re: Latest movie you watched (1-10 scale)
Sad!Necrometer wrote: ↑Mon Jan 08, 2018 9:42 am (I can't believe we didn't even make a bladerunner thread )
No Cunting Elves
- riley-o
- Chad Thundercock
- Posts: 38967
- Joined: Mon Aug 06, 2007 4:05 pm
- Location: Inside Crystal Mouvntain
Re: Latest movie you watched (1-10 scale)
My Scientology Movie - 6/10
Kinda surprised at the relationship between him and Marty. They really seemed to irritate each other, but Louis hid it a lot better. Louis’ tactics when confronted with being filmed were hilarious and seemed pretty effective, as well. The guy they found to play Miscavich was really great. Ultimately, though, I don’t really know what this accomplished, but what it intended to accomplish. The best parts were when Louis was just being a funny dick to Scientologists, but if the whole point was juat to rile them up and laugh at them, that’s cool and all, but pretty shallow in the end. I did feel like a little, if not a lot, more could be said here.
Kinda surprised at the relationship between him and Marty. They really seemed to irritate each other, but Louis hid it a lot better. Louis’ tactics when confronted with being filmed were hilarious and seemed pretty effective, as well. The guy they found to play Miscavich was really great. Ultimately, though, I don’t really know what this accomplished, but what it intended to accomplish. The best parts were when Louis was just being a funny dick to Scientologists, but if the whole point was juat to rile them up and laugh at them, that’s cool and all, but pretty shallow in the end. I did feel like a little, if not a lot, more could be said here.
HEAD BOPPAZ RECORDS YOU BITCH-ASS HOES
- Necrometer
- crippled god of the universe
- Posts: 64481
- Joined: Fri Aug 03, 2007 10:42 am
- Location: Feelin' fine.
Re: Latest movie you watched (1-10 scale)
I feel like LT's prior successes as a documentarian almost exclusively resulted from his ability to infiltrate a weird sect of enthusiasts, making them trust him (and the presence of cameras!) way more than anyone might expect. but the scientologists are seemingly immune to that sort of thing, hence the big nothing of a movie... if the movie were built around a stronger core of ex-scientology people it would've had a way better shot
- FVBTVS
- Total Recluse
- Posts: 20283
- Joined: Thu Feb 21, 2013 2:14 pm
Re: Latest movie you watched (1-10 scale)
phantom thread - 9.9999
Google it. My name is "Varg Vikernes".
I have 8 children.
I have 8 children.
- Necrometer
- crippled god of the universe
- Posts: 64481
- Joined: Fri Aug 03, 2007 10:42 am
- Location: Feelin' fine.
- FVBTVS
- Total Recluse
- Posts: 20283
- Joined: Thu Feb 21, 2013 2:14 pm
Re: Latest movie you watched (1-10 scale)
i cried
Google it. My name is "Varg Vikernes".
I have 8 children.
I have 8 children.