sweaty and I already had to watch #2 in two chunks... it'll probably take us a month to get through #3. fortunately... time is on our side?spacehamster wrote: ↑Tue Mar 31, 2020 1:32 amdon't watch the third one. I watched it last week, and it's... exhausting.
Latest movie you watched (1-10 scale)
- Necrometer
- crippled god of the universe
- Posts: 64471
- Joined: Fri Aug 03, 2007 10:42 am
- Location: Feelin' fine.
Re: Latest movie you watched (1-10 scale)
- FVBTVS
- Total Recluse
- Posts: 20275
- Joined: Thu Feb 21, 2013 2:14 pm
Re: Latest movie you watched (1-10 scale)
i think i had to break part 2 up into several parts as well
Google it. My name is "Varg Vikernes".
I have 8 children.
I have 8 children.
- Necrometer
- crippled god of the universe
- Posts: 64471
- Joined: Fri Aug 03, 2007 10:42 am
- Location: Feelin' fine.
Re: Latest movie you watched (1-10 scale)
fits nicely in brain
-
- Wandering Johnny!
- Posts: 6959
- Joined: Tue Jan 22, 2008 9:17 pm
Re: Latest movie you watched (1-10 scale)
i watched all three john wicks too because the doad was really talking them up. the third one had some dogs so that was cool
Certified Poster
- Necrometer
- crippled god of the universe
- Posts: 64471
- Joined: Fri Aug 03, 2007 10:42 am
- Location: Feelin' fine.
Re: Latest movie you watched (1-10 scale)
just read that as "dongs" and
you know
you know
- MPD
- Jesus never gave me that bike!
- Posts: 4366
- Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2007 10:47 am
Re: Latest movie you watched (1-10 scale)
1917 - 7.5
Vivarium - 7
Millennium - 4.5
Underwater - 6
A Hidden Life - 8
Birds of Prey - 4
Stanley Kubrick's Boxes - 7.5
Friday the 13th pt. 2 - 7.5
Vivarium - 7
Millennium - 4.5
Underwater - 6
A Hidden Life - 8
Birds of Prey - 4
Stanley Kubrick's Boxes - 7.5
Friday the 13th pt. 2 - 7.5
- Toilet Fleet
- need...miss...want...
- Posts: 8475
- Joined: Sat Mar 15, 2008 7:49 pm
- Location: You can find me in the tub, bottle full of Bud.
Re: Latest movie you watched (1-10 scale)
Jojo Rabbit - 9/10
Yorki was the very best part of a very good movie
Yorki was the very best part of a very good movie
- Warpsmasher
- DO THE DEW!
- Posts: 1407
- Joined: Fri Aug 03, 2007 10:23 am
- Contact:
Re: Latest movie you watched (1-10 scale)
Bloodshot - 2. Where's my fucking XO Manowar teaser you worthless sacks of shit.
The Ritual - 7.5. Creature was dope.
Metal Church: Dynamo Classic Concert 1991 - 8. It was actually the big 5, if you can remember that far back. Or at least, I am one of those olde timers who thinks Metal Church deserves the #4 position more than Anthrax, who can fight over the #5 spot with Overkill, Annihilator and Exodus.
Judas Priest - Priest: Live! (DVD) - 4. Did not age well, and they were already big like Kiss and going through the motions at that point.
Venom - The 7th Date Of Hell Live @ Hammersmith 1984: 9. Good old fashioned fun.
Type O Negative - After Dark: 7.5/11 with alcohol. What can I say, I am just in the mood for that shit sometimes.
The Ritual - 7.5. Creature was dope.
Metal Church: Dynamo Classic Concert 1991 - 8. It was actually the big 5, if you can remember that far back. Or at least, I am one of those olde timers who thinks Metal Church deserves the #4 position more than Anthrax, who can fight over the #5 spot with Overkill, Annihilator and Exodus.
Judas Priest - Priest: Live! (DVD) - 4. Did not age well, and they were already big like Kiss and going through the motions at that point.
Venom - The 7th Date Of Hell Live @ Hammersmith 1984: 9. Good old fashioned fun.
Type O Negative - After Dark: 7.5/11 with alcohol. What can I say, I am just in the mood for that shit sometimes.
- spacehamster
- Sweet Lord _______
- Posts: 19202
- Joined: Mon Aug 06, 2007 5:57 pm
- Location: just a-passin' thru
Re: Latest movie you watched (1-10 scale)
I actually liked Bloodshot fine, it's just a terrible performance even by Vin Diesel standards, and that CGI punch-up at the end replicating the same mistake they made in Black Panther with half the budget was pretty lame. Other than that, though, for a movie about sploshuns and bulging biceps, it's totally fine.
storm shadow wrote:This is what happens when people use the internet to get through adolescence, instead of drugs and heavy metal.
- Necrometer
- crippled god of the universe
- Posts: 64471
- Joined: Fri Aug 03, 2007 10:42 am
- Location: Feelin' fine.
Re: Latest movie you watched (1-10 scale)
the ritual 5.5/10 although the creature was dope, I'm putting warpsmasher on a one-pandemic-long probation re: influencing my queue
. . .
if anyone is confused when they see the headline "aliens actor does of covid", it's newt's dad from the extended edition
. . .
if anyone is confused when they see the headline "aliens actor does of covid", it's newt's dad from the extended edition
- Warpsmasher
- DO THE DEW!
- Posts: 1407
- Joined: Fri Aug 03, 2007 10:23 am
- Contact:
Re: Latest movie you watched (1-10 scale)
Much liquor drinking going on over here, reviews will be all over the place and influenced by the ebb and flow of chemicals through me brains. My queue is always on point doe
I just think Bloodshot is pointless without teasing a better Valiant character/starting a universe, and pretty much any Valiant universe character is better/cooler/more unique. I would not mind if a Turok series found its way to existence. Magnus movie too, but only if done on the right scale.
Call of the Wild - Loved the storytelling but mourn for the days when real dogs got the job done. There is so much animation that they should have just gone all the way and made the whole movie more artistic and less fakeshit looking, that would have been better. It is a great dog movie in its own right though, and definitely a cut above all the other fake animal crap out there now. Worth watching yes.
After She Wakes - blah
Abigail - no
Overlord - yes
Tokyo Godfathers - fuck you
I just think Bloodshot is pointless without teasing a better Valiant character/starting a universe, and pretty much any Valiant universe character is better/cooler/more unique. I would not mind if a Turok series found its way to existence. Magnus movie too, but only if done on the right scale.
Call of the Wild - Loved the storytelling but mourn for the days when real dogs got the job done. There is so much animation that they should have just gone all the way and made the whole movie more artistic and less fakeshit looking, that would have been better. It is a great dog movie in its own right though, and definitely a cut above all the other fake animal crap out there now. Worth watching yes.
After She Wakes - blah
Abigail - no
Overlord - yes
Tokyo Godfathers - fuck you
- spacehamster
- Sweet Lord _______
- Posts: 19202
- Joined: Mon Aug 06, 2007 5:57 pm
- Location: just a-passin' thru
Re: Latest movie you watched (1-10 scale)
afaik that's the idea, or at least it was - a shared movie universe based on Valiant comics. Given that nobody except Marvel/Disney has been able to pull it off, though... I dunno.Warpsmasher wrote: ↑Tue Apr 07, 2020 5:22 am I just think Bloodshot is pointless without teasing a better Valiant character/starting a universe
storm shadow wrote:This is what happens when people use the internet to get through adolescence, instead of drugs and heavy metal.
- ThePhillyExperiment
- ultimate EVIL
- Posts: 6736
- Joined: Sun Dec 09, 2007 11:48 pm
Re: Latest movie you watched (1-10 scale)
Alita: Battle Angel - 5/10 - Pretty
brobot wrote: "Some guy asked me if I was a robot...like a Relapse robot? I have no idea what he was talking about."
GLEN BENTON wrote: ONLY THING IS I LOOK AT THE GIRLS AT THE MOVIES, AND THERE BETWEEN 10 AND 14!
- Warpsmasher
- DO THE DEW!
- Posts: 1407
- Joined: Fri Aug 03, 2007 10:23 am
- Contact:
Re: Latest movie you watched (1-10 scale)
The Hunt - 6. Peak Lindelof? Better than expected and not too too much like that old Ice T movie, but still the exact same thing. Entertaining fast mover with some fun casting. Hillary Swank still brings the uglyhot.
Rattlesnake - 3. Idea good, execution bad.
In The Tall Grass - 4. Seems like more Color out of Space riffing, only this time the guy from Insidious is Nicolas Cage
Jojo Rabbit - Solid 7 for now, but may go up with future viewings
Pet Semataty - another 7. Way better than the original, and I don't even mind that it's ever fucking MORE STEPHEN KING JESUS FUCK
Rattlesnake - 3. Idea good, execution bad.
In The Tall Grass - 4. Seems like more Color out of Space riffing, only this time the guy from Insidious is Nicolas Cage
Jojo Rabbit - Solid 7 for now, but may go up with future viewings
Pet Semataty - another 7. Way better than the original, and I don't even mind that it's ever fucking MORE STEPHEN KING JESUS FUCK
- MPD
- Jesus never gave me that bike!
- Posts: 4366
- Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2007 10:47 am
Re: Latest movie you watched (1-10 scale)
Loves of a Blonde - 7.5
The Lost Honour of Katharina Blum - 7
Swallow - 6
The Other Lamb - 5
The Departed - 5
The Lost Honour of Katharina Blum - 7
Swallow - 6
The Other Lamb - 5
The Departed - 5
- Eight Bit Alien
- Daddy would you like some sausage?
- Posts: 8001
- Joined: Tue Aug 28, 2007 1:43 am
Re: Latest movie you watched (1-10 scale)
The Dark Half - 4/10
Pretty sure this is the worst George Romero movie. It's just boring. Starts out really good but there's almost no attempt to explain or coherently depict the minutiae of the very simple plot, which is less confusing than it is interest-discouraging. Actors were pretty good, it looks attractive, and the music is great.
Pretty sure this is the worst George Romero movie. It's just boring. Starts out really good but there's almost no attempt to explain or coherently depict the minutiae of the very simple plot, which is less confusing than it is interest-discouraging. Actors were pretty good, it looks attractive, and the music is great.
Dark Side of the 90s Season 2 - 7
- MPD
- Jesus never gave me that bike!
- Posts: 4366
- Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2007 10:47 am
Re: Latest movie you watched (1-10 scale)
Mamma Roma - 6
Stazione Termini - 8
Crip Camp - 9.5
The Scheme - 8.5
License to Kill - 8
The Skywalker Legacy - 8.5
so looking forward to moving on from this shit...
Stazione Termini - 8
Crip Camp - 9.5
The Scheme - 8.5
License to Kill - 8
The Skywalker Legacy - 8.5
so looking forward to moving on from this shit...
-
- (ó ì_í)=óò=(ì_í ò)
- Posts: 9654
- Joined: Sun Aug 24, 2008 8:58 pm
- Location: chug-a-lug house
- Necrometer
- crippled god of the universe
- Posts: 64471
- Joined: Fri Aug 03, 2007 10:42 am
- Location: Feelin' fine.
Re: Latest movie you watched (1-10 scale)
tell me about it
-
- (ó ì_í)=óò=(ì_í ò)
- Posts: 9654
- Joined: Sun Aug 24, 2008 8:58 pm
- Location: chug-a-lug house
Re: Latest movie you watched (1-10 scale)
formerly ghost boner
- Necrometer
- crippled god of the universe
- Posts: 64471
- Joined: Fri Aug 03, 2007 10:42 am
- Location: Feelin' fine.
Re: Latest movie you watched (1-10 scale)
you can say that again!
-
- (ó ì_í)=óò=(ì_í ò)
- Posts: 9654
- Joined: Sun Aug 24, 2008 8:58 pm
- Location: chug-a-lug house
Re: Latest movie you watched (1-10 scale)
May all the members of the state live forever. And Paul rudd, of course, but judging from his looks I think hes immortal already
formerly ghost boner
- Necrometer
- crippled god of the universe
- Posts: 64471
- Joined: Fri Aug 03, 2007 10:42 am
- Location: Feelin' fine.
- spacehamster
- Sweet Lord _______
- Posts: 19202
- Joined: Mon Aug 06, 2007 5:57 pm
- Location: just a-passin' thru
Re: Latest movie you watched (1-10 scale)
Does this have literally everyone in it that's been in a Star Wars or Marvel movie lately?Necrometer wrote: ↑Tue Apr 14, 2020 8:54 am https://www.imgur.com/a/b55O7Ov
dune pix
lynch will never be unseated
storm shadow wrote:This is what happens when people use the internet to get through adolescence, instead of drugs and heavy metal.
- FVBTVS
- Total Recluse
- Posts: 20275
- Joined: Thu Feb 21, 2013 2:14 pm
Re: Latest movie you watched (1-10 scale)
hey lets drop 200 mil on a beige star wars shot by annie liebowitz
Google it. My name is "Varg Vikernes".
I have 8 children.
I have 8 children.