Latest movie you watched (1-10 scale)
- MPD
- Jesus never gave me that bike!
- Posts: 4369
- Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2007 10:47 am
Re: Latest movie you watched (1-10 scale)
And Justice For All - 8
The Tragedy of MacBeth (2021) - 8.5
Planet of the Humans - 9
What Happened, Miss Simone? - 9
The Tragedy of MacBeth (2021) - 8.5
Planet of the Humans - 9
What Happened, Miss Simone? - 9
-
- (ó ì_í)=óò=(ì_í ò)
- Posts: 9655
- Joined: Sun Aug 24, 2008 8:58 pm
- Location: chug-a-lug house
Re: Latest movie you watched (1-10 scale)
the lost boys - 8.5/10. first time seeing it. ruled
formerly ghost boner
- The Bill
- PLAID MEMBER
- Posts: 11101
- Joined: Mon Aug 27, 2007 8:33 am
- Location: Beyond the Oceans of Time and Space, Sometimes New York
Re: Latest movie you watched (1-10 scale)
Resident Evil: Welcome to Raccoon City - I’m positive the only reason this was made was so Sony can keep the rights to the franchise. Like the Fantastic Four and Spider-Man movies. I mean it was less retarded than the Milla Jovoich ones, but still a bad bad movie. I give it no rating because it’s not worth think about.
- Toilet Fleet
- need...miss...want...
- Posts: 8475
- Joined: Sat Mar 15, 2008 7:49 pm
- Location: You can find me in the tub, bottle full of Bud.
Re: Latest movie you watched (1-10 scale)
Nobody - 7/10
I'm very okay with the last American cultural exports being ED meds with gun choreography!
I'm very okay with the last American cultural exports being ED meds with gun choreography!
- Eight Bit Alien
- Daddy would you like some sausage?
- Posts: 8006
- Joined: Tue Aug 28, 2007 1:43 am
Re: Latest movie you watched (1-10 scale)
That's a pretty solid theory. The trailer I saw seemed fishy as hell, I had the same suspicious "Wait what the fuck is this?" reaction.
I remember seeing the original movie in theaters, and being baffled for totally different reasons - that series was so fucking bizarre, I'd see one every couple of years and could never understand how they kept getting made. Like does Paul W. S. Anderson have blackmail info on some producer? Weird shit.
Dark Side of the 90s Season 2 - 7
- Necrophilic Mallard
- I am trying to quit.
- Posts: 6820
- Joined: Mon Nov 05, 2007 7:13 pm
- Location: Seattle
Re: Latest movie you watched (1-10 scale)
2001 Space Odyssey in 4k - 10/10
Even my 3 year old watched it.
Even my 3 year old watched it.
Fact #7
From an empirical viewpoint, the problem with Free Will (and causality) is reconciling determinism and freedom to make sense of morality.
From an empirical viewpoint, the problem with Free Will (and causality) is reconciling determinism and freedom to make sense of morality.
- FVBTVS
- Total Recluse
- Posts: 20278
- Joined: Thu Feb 21, 2013 2:14 pm
- MPD
- Jesus never gave me that bike!
- Posts: 4369
- Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2007 10:47 am
Re: Latest movie you watched (1-10 scale)
Benedetta - 6.5
- postaddiction
- Freakin Insane & Stuff..
- Posts: 2822
- Joined: Mon Apr 11, 2011 10:12 pm
- MPD
- Jesus never gave me that bike!
- Posts: 4369
- Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2007 10:47 am
- MPD
- Jesus never gave me that bike!
- Posts: 4369
- Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2007 10:47 am
Re: Latest movie you watched (1-10 scale)
Memoria - 7
It: Chapter One - 8.5
It: Chapter Two - 7.5
House of Gucci - 7
The Lost Daughter - 7.5
Joker - 8
Dune: Part One - 9
It: Chapter One - 8.5
It: Chapter Two - 7.5
House of Gucci - 7
The Lost Daughter - 7.5
Joker - 8
Dune: Part One - 9
- FVBTVS
- Total Recluse
- Posts: 20278
- Joined: Thu Feb 21, 2013 2:14 pm
Re: Latest movie you watched (1-10 scale)
ganja & hess - 10
Google it. My name is "Varg Vikernes".
I have 8 children.
I have 8 children.
- Eight Bit Alien
- Daddy would you like some sausage?
- Posts: 8006
- Joined: Tue Aug 28, 2007 1:43 am
Re: Latest movie you watched (1-10 scale)
I've had this earmarked for years. I really don't know much about it besides the basic synopsis.
10 is a strong score!
Dark Side of the 90s Season 2 - 7
- FVBTVS
- Total Recluse
- Posts: 20278
- Joined: Thu Feb 21, 2013 2:14 pm
Re: Latest movie you watched (1-10 scale)
i had no prior experience or really any knowledge of it! it's a totally sentimental score but hey it knocked me the hell out and i left the theater high
Google it. My name is "Varg Vikernes".
I have 8 children.
I have 8 children.
- MPD
- Jesus never gave me that bike!
- Posts: 4369
- Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2007 10:47 am
Re: Latest movie you watched (1-10 scale)
The Hand of God - 6
The Mad Women's Ball - 7
The Ghosts of the Ozarks - 5.5
Mirror - 9.5
Spider-Man: No Way Home - 8
Nightmare Alley (2021) - 7
The Matrix: Resurrections - 3.5
Women on the Verge of a Nervous Breakdown - 7
The Mad Women's Ball - 7
The Ghosts of the Ozarks - 5.5
Mirror - 9.5
Spider-Man: No Way Home - 8
Nightmare Alley (2021) - 7
The Matrix: Resurrections - 3.5
Women on the Verge of a Nervous Breakdown - 7
- elephants gerald
- One Of Many Accounts
- Posts: 2106
- Joined: Sat Feb 02, 2013 4:19 pm
Re: Latest movie you watched (1-10 scale)
nightmare alley (1947) - 8.5
nightmare alley (2021) - 3.5
color me blood red - 6.5
don't go in the house - 8
the laughing woman - 8
nightmare alley (2021) - 3.5
color me blood red - 6.5
don't go in the house - 8
the laughing woman - 8
- MPD
- Jesus never gave me that bike!
- Posts: 4369
- Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2007 10:47 am
Re: Latest movie you watched (1-10 scale)
The Truman Show - 4
Infinite - 0
The Marriage of Maria Braun - 8.5
Veronika Voss - 8
Lola - 8.5
No Future - 5
Silent Running - 6
Bigbug - 7.5
Disobedience - 7.5
Zeros and Ones - 6
Menace II Society - 9
Ghostbusters (2016) - 4.5
The Rules of the Game - 6.5
The Red Shoes - 8
Transformers: The Movie - 10
Scorsese Shorts:
Italianamerican - 9
American Boy - 7.5
The Big Shave - 8
It's Not Just You, Murray! - 7.5
What's a Nice Girl Like You Doing in a Place Like This? - 8
Icahn: The Restless Billionaire - 8.5
Fear City - 8
The Last Temptation of Christ - 8
Infinite - 0
The Marriage of Maria Braun - 8.5
Veronika Voss - 8
Lola - 8.5
No Future - 5
Silent Running - 6
Bigbug - 7.5
Disobedience - 7.5
Zeros and Ones - 6
Menace II Society - 9
Ghostbusters (2016) - 4.5
The Rules of the Game - 6.5
The Red Shoes - 8
Transformers: The Movie - 10
Scorsese Shorts:
Italianamerican - 9
American Boy - 7.5
The Big Shave - 8
It's Not Just You, Murray! - 7.5
What's a Nice Girl Like You Doing in a Place Like This? - 8
Icahn: The Restless Billionaire - 8.5
Fear City - 8
The Last Temptation of Christ - 8
-
- (ó ì_í)=óò=(ì_í ò)
- Posts: 9655
- Joined: Sun Aug 24, 2008 8:58 pm
- Location: chug-a-lug house
Re: Latest movie you watched (1-10 scale)
texas chainsaw massacre ('22) - 8.5/10. impressed!
formerly ghost boner
- MPD
- Jesus never gave me that bike!
- Posts: 4369
- Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2007 10:47 am
Re: Latest movie you watched (1-10 scale)
Time Bandits - 8
- elephants gerald
- One Of Many Accounts
- Posts: 2106
- Joined: Sat Feb 02, 2013 4:19 pm
Re: Latest movie you watched (1-10 scale)
boardinghouse - 6.5
coffy - 8
the chinese boxer - 10
wilczyka - 7
lokis: a manuscript of professor wittembach - 7.5
patrick still lives - 6
coffy - 8
the chinese boxer - 10
wilczyka - 7
lokis: a manuscript of professor wittembach - 7.5
patrick still lives - 6
- Hunter
- Member of the fascist left
- Posts: 4636
- Joined: Fri Aug 03, 2007 9:28 am
- Location: Thanks, NY
Re: Latest movie you watched (1-10 scale)
The Swimmer - 8.5/10 - I was pretty skeptical of a plot that is basically a guy deciding to swim his way back home on an imaginary river made up of pools... but I really enjoyed it. Early Joan Rivers cameo to boot.
TC-2000 - 6/10 - I seemed to have aged into the demographic that late 90's low budget martial arts flicks were intended for. This is not a good movie, but I would have not hesitate to watch it again.
To Live and Die in LA - 8.5/10 - I hadn't seen this in 20-25 years. Car chases and stunts for big budget flicks from the late 60s into the early 90s seem a lot more jarring to me now.
Stunt Rock - 7/10 - Basically a compilation of crazy stunts and concert footage of a rock band with a wizard and devil doing magic at each other.
Ebola Syndrome - 7.5/10 - I was not prepared for how fucked up this was. I have seen some fucked up flicks, but this... this is up there.
TC-2000 - 6/10 - I seemed to have aged into the demographic that late 90's low budget martial arts flicks were intended for. This is not a good movie, but I would have not hesitate to watch it again.
To Live and Die in LA - 8.5/10 - I hadn't seen this in 20-25 years. Car chases and stunts for big budget flicks from the late 60s into the early 90s seem a lot more jarring to me now.
Stunt Rock - 7/10 - Basically a compilation of crazy stunts and concert footage of a rock band with a wizard and devil doing magic at each other.
Ebola Syndrome - 7.5/10 - I was not prepared for how fucked up this was. I have seen some fucked up flicks, but this... this is up there.
-
- (ó ì_í)=óò=(ì_í ò)
- Posts: 9655
- Joined: Sun Aug 24, 2008 8:58 pm
- Location: chug-a-lug house
- MPD
- Jesus never gave me that bike!
- Posts: 4369
- Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2007 10:47 am
Re: Latest movie you watched (1-10 scale)
Ms. .45 - 7
Licorice Pizza - 8
Blast of Silence - 7.5
Fists in the Pocket - 8
Micmacs - 7
Siberia (2020) - 5.5
Wise Blood - 8
Licorice Pizza - 8
Blast of Silence - 7.5
Fists in the Pocket - 8
Micmacs - 7
Siberia (2020) - 5.5
Wise Blood - 8
- THE KILL
- O.G. Interwebber
- Posts: 4960
- Joined: Thu Nov 08, 2007 12:52 pm
Re: Latest movie you watched (1-10 scale)
check out another CatIII (= the Hongkong equivalent of X-rated) classic, The Untold Story. Same director, same actor (Anthony Wong), who was awarded a HK Oscar for his performance the man is a complete lunatic, but pops up in the unlikeliest places; among else, he's the baddy in Hard Boiled.
Some more fucked up CatIII-films: Run and Kill (Simon Yam as a baddy!), Red to Kill (haven't seen this one yet, but it was done by the same team as Run and Kill... which is a lot worse than Ebola Syndrome), Men Behind the Sun (depending on your sensibilities, this is the worst of the bunch), and Dr Lamb (again, Simon Yam).
The Bill wrote:Kids today with their artificially flavored kunt hands!
- Hunter
- Member of the fascist left
- Posts: 4636
- Joined: Fri Aug 03, 2007 9:28 am
- Location: Thanks, NY
Re: Latest movie you watched (1-10 scale)
Thanks for the recommendations! I've been picking up more CatIII flicks here and there now that I have a region free player. I've seen mention of The Untold Story a few times, but the others you've mentioned are new to me. The things I found most difficult to watch in Ebola Syndrome were the scenes of animal cruelty. I'm a softy about that stuff in my old age. 88 Films has put out a couple CatIII restorations recently - Riki Oh: The Story of Ricky (grabbed this - a classic!), and Robotrix, but I'm keeping an eye out for others.THE KILL wrote: ↑Thu Feb 24, 2022 10:30 amcheck out another CatIII (= the Hongkong equivalent of X-rated) classic, The Untold Story. Same director, same actor (Anthony Wong), who was awarded a HK Oscar for his performance the man is a complete lunatic, but pops up in the unlikeliest places; among else, he's the baddy in Hard Boiled.
Some more fucked up CatIII-films: Run and Kill (Simon Yam as a baddy!), Red to Kill (haven't seen this one yet, but it was done by the same team as Run and Kill... which is a lot worse than Ebola Syndrome), Men Behind the Sun (depending on your sensibilities, this is the worst of the bunch), and Dr Lamb (again, Simon Yam).