Latest movie you watched (1-10 scale)
- riley-o
- Chad Thundercock
- Posts: 38967
- Joined: Mon Aug 06, 2007 4:05 pm
- Location: Inside Crystal Mouvntain
Re: Latest movie you watched (1-10 scale)
Dude. We’re all going mental in my Star Wars Lego groups for that eventuality.
HEAD BOPPAZ RECORDS YOU BITCH-ASS HOES
- The Real MPD
- Sir Posts-A-Lot
- Posts: 11601
- Joined: Thu Oct 22, 2009 8:23 pm
Re: Latest movie you watched (1-10 scale)
The Killing of a Sacred Deer - 8
Brawl in Cell Block 99 - 7
Brawl in Cell Block 99 - 7
- The Bill
- PLAID MEMBER
- Posts: 11104
- Joined: Mon Aug 27, 2007 8:33 am
- Location: Beyond the Oceans of Time and Space, Sometimes New York
Re: Latest movie you watched (1-10 scale)
Dr Strange 9/10. And thats how you use CGI.
- The Real MPD
- Sir Posts-A-Lot
- Posts: 11601
- Joined: Thu Oct 22, 2009 8:23 pm
Re: Latest movie you watched (1-10 scale)
The Last Jedi - 9
- Honky Kong 64
- GOLD MEMBER
- Posts: 10954
- Joined: Fri Aug 10, 2007 4:54 pm
- Location: Trapped in Basedworld
- The Bill
- PLAID MEMBER
- Posts: 11104
- Joined: Mon Aug 27, 2007 8:33 am
- Location: Beyond the Oceans of Time and Space, Sometimes New York
Re: Latest movie you watched (1-10 scale)
Kong: Skull Island: 7.5/10 I thought I would hate this but was pretty much entertained through out. Doesn't have that Godzilla problem where I'm bored to death by the "people" parts.
- Necrometer
- crippled god of the universe
- Posts: 64481
- Joined: Fri Aug 03, 2007 10:42 am
- Location: Feelin' fine.
Re: Latest movie you watched (1-10 scale)
I now realize I was actually thinking more about snoke's B-2 style ship than the dreadnaught, but I'm sure both/either would be exciting!
- The Bill
- PLAID MEMBER
- Posts: 11104
- Joined: Mon Aug 27, 2007 8:33 am
- Location: Beyond the Oceans of Time and Space, Sometimes New York
Re: Latest movie you watched (1-10 scale)
I’m going to now watch The Snowman based solely on the fact that it says here the protagonist’s name is Detective Harry Hole.
- The Bill
- PLAID MEMBER
- Posts: 11104
- Joined: Mon Aug 27, 2007 8:33 am
- Location: Beyond the Oceans of Time and Space, Sometimes New York
Re: Latest movie you watched (1-10 scale)
The Snowman 3/10 - WOW! I have never seen a major motion picture edited as poorly as this film. 1 point for some decent gore/violence. 1 point for Fassbender Snap Scoop Powerslaming a bitch. And 1 point for Harry Hole.
-
- (ó ì_í)=óò=(ì_í ò)
- Posts: 9660
- Joined: Sun Aug 24, 2008 8:58 pm
- Location: chug-a-lug house
- The Real MPD
- Sir Posts-A-Lot
- Posts: 11601
- Joined: Thu Oct 22, 2009 8:23 pm
Re: Latest movie you watched (1-10 scale)
Casualties of War - 8
- Chad
- (ó ì_í)=óò=(ì_í ò)
- Posts: 9083
- Joined: Sun Sep 02, 2007 9:08 pm
Re: Latest movie you watched (1-10 scale)
dunkirk - 9
loved it...uniquely done w/ no didactic bullshit
air scenes fucking ruled
almost cried twice
loved it...uniquely done w/ no didactic bullshit
air scenes fucking ruled
almost cried twice
- The Real MPD
- Sir Posts-A-Lot
- Posts: 11601
- Joined: Thu Oct 22, 2009 8:23 pm
- The Real MPD
- Sir Posts-A-Lot
- Posts: 11601
- Joined: Thu Oct 22, 2009 8:23 pm
Re: Latest movie you watched (1-10 scale)
Good Time - 8
Staying Vertical - 7
Mother! - 7.5
Staying Vertical - 7
Mother! - 7.5
-
- (ó ì_í)=óò=(ì_í ò)
- Posts: 9660
- Joined: Sun Aug 24, 2008 8:58 pm
- Location: chug-a-lug house
Re: Latest movie you watched (1-10 scale)
The room - fuck if I know/10. This was so fucking ridiculous and somehow lived up the hype and totally didn't at the same time
formerly ghost boner
- riley-o
- Chad Thundercock
- Posts: 38967
- Joined: Mon Aug 06, 2007 4:05 pm
- Location: Inside Crystal Mouvntain
Re: Latest movie you watched (1-10 scale)
Pitch Perfect 3 - 7/10
Not quite as funny as the other two, but the music was still great. Who is this DJ Khaled fat fuck and why is he fucking everywhere all of a sudden though
Not quite as funny as the other two, but the music was still great. Who is this DJ Khaled fat fuck and why is he fucking everywhere all of a sudden though
HEAD BOPPAZ RECORDS YOU BITCH-ASS HOES
-
- (ó ì_í)=óò=(ì_í ò)
- Posts: 9660
- Joined: Sun Aug 24, 2008 8:58 pm
- Location: chug-a-lug house
Re: Latest movie you watched (1-10 scale)
I don't care much for him but if you don't like this song you're the biggest asshole on earth
formerly ghost boner
- Necrometer
- crippled god of the universe
- Posts: 64481
- Joined: Fri Aug 03, 2007 10:42 am
- Location: Feelin' fine.
Re: Latest movie you watched (1-10 scale)
the shape of water 9/10 I really loved this, and never expected sally hawkins to have such a nice body
- zombiehead
- Patient Zero
- Posts: 25101
- Joined: Wed Aug 08, 2007 1:12 pm
- Location: ny
Re: Latest movie you watched (1-10 scale)
Dunkirk - 9
El Camino Christmas - 7
Pottersville - 6.5
A Year and Change - 6.5
What If - 5
Christmast Vacation - 10
El Camino Christmas - 7
Pottersville - 6.5
A Year and Change - 6.5
What If - 5
Christmast Vacation - 10
- THE KILL
- O.G. Interwebber
- Posts: 4961
- Joined: Thu Nov 08, 2007 12:52 pm
Re: Latest movie you watched (1-10 scale)
The Black Hole (Disney) - 6/10
Pretty decent special effects, I particularly liked the models they built (apart from the crews robot, what a ridiculous piece of shit) and that they tried to make it look like the crew's spaceship had low gravity.
Marvel's Punisher Season 1 - 9/10
Finally finished it. Incredible writing, pacing, and acting. The violence felt so much more real than anything in Game of Thrones and even managed to make me cringe in the last episode.
Pretty decent special effects, I particularly liked the models they built (apart from the crews robot, what a ridiculous piece of shit) and that they tried to make it look like the crew's spaceship had low gravity.
Marvel's Punisher Season 1 - 9/10
Finally finished it. Incredible writing, pacing, and acting. The violence felt so much more real than anything in Game of Thrones and even managed to make me cringe in the last episode.
The Bill wrote:Kids today with their artificially flavored kunt hands!
- riley-o
- Chad Thundercock
- Posts: 38967
- Joined: Mon Aug 06, 2007 4:05 pm
- Location: Inside Crystal Mouvntain
Re: Latest movie you watched (1-10 scale)
Jumanji (2017) - 7.5/10
Fell off a bit between the second and third acts, and the kids are a little annoying.
Outside of that, it’s pretty much a perfect popcorn movie; tons of fun, great action and big laffs throughout, good chemistry between the actors, and well-used special effects.
Fell off a bit between the second and third acts, and the kids are a little annoying.
Outside of that, it’s pretty much a perfect popcorn movie; tons of fun, great action and big laffs throughout, good chemistry between the actors, and well-used special effects.
HEAD BOPPAZ RECORDS YOU BITCH-ASS HOES
- Necrometer
- crippled god of the universe
- Posts: 64481
- Joined: Fri Aug 03, 2007 10:42 am
- Location: Feelin' fine.
Re: Latest movie you watched (1-10 scale)
gives me some hope for the inevitable torrent viewing i'll be doing with my family
samurai cop 8/10 there's a remastered version on amazon prime - not wildly different but fun to see a few more weird details
samurai cop 8/10 there's a remastered version on amazon prime - not wildly different but fun to see a few more weird details
- Stormy
- How's them beans, ma?
- Posts: 3278
- Joined: Tue Aug 21, 2007 11:58 am
Re: Latest movie you watched (1-10 scale)
Watched Mother last night with the old lady. I went in knowing ZERO about the movie and was pretty blown away. Fucking crazy film. 8
Night before i watched The Good The Bad and The Ugly for the 6th or 7th time. Still amazing. Top 5 all time for me. 10
Night before i watched The Good The Bad and The Ugly for the 6th or 7th time. Still amazing. Top 5 all time for me. 10
- riley-o
- Chad Thundercock
- Posts: 38967
- Joined: Mon Aug 06, 2007 4:05 pm
- Location: Inside Crystal Mouvntain
Re: Latest movie you watched (1-10 scale)
Jumanji (1995) - 7/10
Liked this way more than I ever thought I would’ve on paper. I hate Robin Williams, I hate kid actors, I hate bad CGI, but this was pretty fun. The second one is more different from this one than I realized, and while I prefer the 2nd, this had a ton of 90s charm.
Sisters - 7/10
Funny, kinda sweet. Tina Fey’s movies seem like she’s acting out fantasies she has of what she wishes life was like, which usually works but sometimes is a little cringey.
Liked this way more than I ever thought I would’ve on paper. I hate Robin Williams, I hate kid actors, I hate bad CGI, but this was pretty fun. The second one is more different from this one than I realized, and while I prefer the 2nd, this had a ton of 90s charm.
Sisters - 7/10
Funny, kinda sweet. Tina Fey’s movies seem like she’s acting out fantasies she has of what she wishes life was like, which usually works but sometimes is a little cringey.
HEAD BOPPAZ RECORDS YOU BITCH-ASS HOES
- Honky Kong 64
- GOLD MEMBER
- Posts: 10954
- Joined: Fri Aug 10, 2007 4:54 pm
- Location: Trapped in Basedworld
Re: Latest movie you watched (1-10 scale)
The Shape of Water - 8
Brawl in Cell Block 99 - 8
Get Out - 7
Mother - 7
The Last Jedi - 5
Brawl in Cell Block 99 - 8
Get Out - 7
Mother - 7
The Last Jedi - 5
No Cunting Elves