The Hunt - 5
Forgotten Children of the Ukraine - 10
Touch of Death - 3
The Sweet House of Horrors - 5
Re: Latest movie you watched (1-10 scale)
Posted: Wed Jun 24, 2020 5:13 pm
by FVBTVS
danton - 9.666
wheres my roy cohn - 7
st elmos fire - 5
cosmos (2019) - 4.7
Re: Latest movie you watched (1-10 scale)
Posted: Thu Jun 25, 2020 4:24 am
by MPD
The Psychic - 5.5
The Small Back Room - 6.5
Bacurau - 8
Hobson's Choice - 7.5
Hamburger Hill - 7
Poltergeist (1982) - 9.5
Don't Torture a Duckling - 6
Le Deuxième Souffle - 8
Pigs and Battleships - 7
Twixt - 6.5
The Fugitive (1993) - 7
Alien: Covenant - 8
Re: Latest movie you watched (1-10 scale)
Posted: Sat Jun 27, 2020 3:43 pm
by ghost boner
ERNEST SCARED STUPID IS THE BEST ONE YOU FUCKING MANIAC
Re: Latest movie you watched (1-10 scale)
Posted: Sun Jun 28, 2020 1:26 am
by MPD
ghost boner wrote: ↑Sat Jun 27, 2020 3:43 pm
ERNEST SCARED STUPID IS THE BEST ONE YOU FUCKING MANIAC
What Happened To The Children of the Thalidomide Epidemic? - 10
Prison On Fire - 8
Re: Latest movie you watched (1-10 scale)
Posted: Mon Jun 29, 2020 9:42 pm
by Necrophilic Mallard
Dr. Sleep - 4
Joker - 7
Ad Astra - 5
Ford vs Ferrari - 6.5
The Lighthouse - 7.5
Re: Latest movie you watched (1-10 scale)
Posted: Tue Jun 30, 2020 3:18 am
by MPD
Perversion Story - 6
Re: Latest movie you watched (1-10 scale)
Posted: Tue Jun 30, 2020 11:26 pm
by The Bill
Story of Riki- Oh:
Jesus Christ/10 haven’t watched this in 20 years. My goodness gracious!
Re: Latest movie you watched (1-10 scale)
Posted: Wed Jul 01, 2020 3:25 am
by MPD
Bully. Coward. Victim. The Story of Roy Cohn - 8
Re: Latest movie you watched (1-10 scale)
Posted: Wed Jul 01, 2020 12:18 pm
by Necrometer
geostorm 2/10 but pretty entertaining in that shit movie sort of way. the only part I'd recommend is the non-artistic jump cut they put in out of sheer sloppiness
Re: Latest movie you watched (1-10 scale)
Posted: Thu Jul 02, 2020 3:43 am
by MPD
Jasper Mall - 8
Late Spring - 6
Stray Dog - 7.5
Three Christs - 6.5
Gremlins - 9
Gremlins 2 - 9
Dracula II - 7.5
When a Woman Ascends the Stairs - 6
Monsoon Wedding - 7
Brand Upon the Brain! - 7
Inglorious Basterds - 8
1408 - 7
Triangle - 7
Magnificent Obsession - 8
so many german doctors. so many unrealized jokes...
Tunes of Glory - 7.5
White Man's Burden - 1
Sadist Erotica - 3
AKA Jane Roe - 9
Intentions of Murder - 7.5
Marriage Italian Style - 8
Two Moon Junction - 4
Outpost - 7
Aliens Vs. Predator: Requiem - 3
Resident Evil: Extinction - 6.5
On the free internet cable now (Samsung free channels, Xumo, etc) so I've been watching Dust, a sci fi network for indie style shorts, which are shown in anthology blocks. Pretty sweet so far, Current favorites:
Re: Latest movie you watched (1-10 scale)
Posted: Mon Jul 13, 2020 12:26 am
by MPD
Drunken Angel - 8
3022 - 4.5
Les dames du Bois de Boulogne - 7.5
Solo con tu pareja - 8
The King of Kings - 7
Invisible Life - 8.5
Re: Latest movie you watched (1-10 scale)
Posted: Thu Jul 16, 2020 8:36 pm
by ThePhillyExperiment
Dr. Sleep - 5/10 - Well King got his shitty ending
Badlands - 8.5/10 - Oliver Stone is a hack and I hate him even more for Natural Born Killers
Ford vs. Ferrari - 8/10
Re: Latest movie you watched (1-10 scale)
Posted: Thu Jul 16, 2020 9:45 pm
by MPD
Spies Like Us - 8.5
Feast - 7
Re: Latest movie you watched (1-10 scale)
Posted: Thu Jul 16, 2020 11:15 pm
by featherboa
palm springs 7
sure
Re: Latest movie you watched (1-10 scale)
Posted: Fri Jul 17, 2020 12:42 am
by MPD
Predator 2 - 8
Early Summer - 7
Twenty Four Eyes - 5
Phase IV - 7
Blue Velvet - 9
Relic - 6
La Pointe Courte - 8
Enemy Mine - 7
The Hand - 7
Star Crystal - 1.5
The Assistant - 8
First Blood - 9
Rambo: First Blood Part II - 8.5
Rambo III - 8
The Insect Woman - 5
Hellboy (2004) - 8.5
Children of Paradise - 7
Green For Danger - 7.5
The Children Are Watching Us - 8
my autistic son, my autistic son, What Have Ye Done - 7
G.I. Joe: The Movie - 10
I recently watched the other two movies by these guys and thought they were pretty good. kinda better in concept than execution, but at least they’re trying for something distinct