Honky Kong 64 wrote: ↑Mon Aug 23, 2021 8:47 am
Tried the new Suicide Squad. This is what everyone is gushing over? I fell asleep multiple times what a slog. I guess I'm too old for this shit.
Yeah I wasn't super impressed by this either, and I like James Gunn. It was a little sloppy and weird. I figure I'll give it the old covid-production excuse, and then give the general reaction the same treatment since people are starved for anything new.
BUT BACK TO WHAT I WAS SAYING
Three from Hell - 2
Lords of Salem - 5
Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1978) - 8
Body Snatchers (1993) - 7, fucking awesome practical FX, shaky script but really fucking fun movie
Puppet Masters (1994) - strong 4
Cast a Deadly Spell (1991)- 7
Dr Strangelove - 10
The Day the Earth Stood Still - 9
Bruiser (2000) - 6, this is a complicated one and someday I'll make a long post about it which nobody will read
Terminator: Dark Fate - 7 (This isn't as shitty as people say)
Terminator Genesys - 5 (See above)
Terminator Salvation - 6 (This is worse than people say, fucking retarded Helena Bonham Carter AI bullshit)
Terminator 2 - 10
The Terminator - 10