Latest movie you watched (1-10 scale)
- MPD
- Jesus never gave me that bike!
- Posts: 4380
- Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2007 10:47 am
Re: Latest movie you watched (1-10 scale)
Blonde - 7.5
Resurrection - 5
Resurrection - 5
-
- (ó ì_í)=óò=(ì_í ò)
- Posts: 9660
- Joined: Sun Aug 24, 2008 8:58 pm
- Location: chug-a-lug house
- MPD
- Jesus never gave me that bike!
- Posts: 4380
- Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2007 10:47 am
Re: Latest movie you watched (1-10 scale)
Werewolf By Night - 5
Hellraiser (2022) - 8
The Fox and the Hound - 6.5
Samaritan - 3
Hellraiser (2022) - 8
The Fox and the Hound - 6.5
Samaritan - 3
- The Bill
- PLAID MEMBER
- Posts: 11104
- Joined: Mon Aug 27, 2007 8:33 am
- Location: Beyond the Oceans of Time and Space, Sometimes New York
Re: Latest movie you watched (1-10 scale)
Have I been cursed to continuously keep forgetting what a mess Rawhead Rex is and to keep rewatching it every so often?
- MPD
- Jesus never gave me that bike!
- Posts: 4380
- Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2007 10:47 am
Re: Latest movie you watched (1-10 scale)
A Mexican Bunuel - 7.5
Banned in Oklahoma - 7
Outsiders (2014) - 7
Banned in Oklahoma - 7
Outsiders (2014) - 7
- FVBTVS
- Total Recluse
- Posts: 20283
- Joined: Thu Feb 21, 2013 2:14 pm
Re: Latest movie you watched (1-10 scale)
smile - 6
Google it. My name is "Varg Vikernes".
I have 8 children.
I have 8 children.
- Hunter
- Member of the fascist left
- Posts: 4636
- Joined: Fri Aug 03, 2007 9:28 am
- Location: Thanks, NY
Re: Latest movie you watched (1-10 scale)
Brain Dead (Dead Alive in the states), Meet The Feebles, and Bad Taste rotate as my favorite on any given day, but there's no question that Brain Dead is the most well made of that group. MTF and BT are total messes in comparison.
I first saw images from Rawhead Rex in Fangoria magazine sometime in the 80s - yet have never seen a physical copy of it, ever in my life. For the longest time, I thought it just never come out - despite my mom working in a video store in the early 90s along with my 7 or so years working in 3 different video stores in Brooklyn. Maybe I'll finally get around to it so I can share your disappointment! Or maybe I did see it already and it has an amnesia-like effect.
In The Mouth of Madness ('94) - 7/10 - Haven't seen this in decades. Hardly Carpenter's best, but still great despite the flaws. Charlton Heston shows up, and I haven't seen his mug in forever. One of Carpenter's best traits is that he keeps his flicks tight - never crossing the 2 hour threshold - most clocking in around 90 minutes, and this is no different at 95mins.
- THE KILL
- O.G. Interwebber
- Posts: 4963
- Joined: Thu Nov 08, 2007 12:52 pm
Re: Latest movie you watched (1-10 scale)
Shit, that reminds me, I have yet to watch Meet the Feebles
And Rawhead Rex, for that matter...
The Bill wrote:Kids today with their artificially flavored kunt hands!
- MPD
- Jesus never gave me that bike!
- Posts: 4380
- Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2007 10:47 am
Re: Latest movie you watched (1-10 scale)
Role Play: Women on Fassbinder - 8
Notes from Under the Volcano - 7
Volcano: An Inquiry into the Life and Death of Malcolm Lowry - 8.5
Notes from Under the Volcano - 7
Volcano: An Inquiry into the Life and Death of Malcolm Lowry - 8.5
- cxwx
- clown shaped void that used to be a human being
- Posts: 7544
- Joined: Thu Apr 05, 2018 8:17 pm
- Location: Fifty Island Water
Re: Latest movie you watched (1-10 scale)
Meet The Feebles is the best of his first three movies IMOTHE KILL wrote: ↑Mon Oct 10, 2022 1:01 pmShit, that reminds me, I have yet to watch Meet the Feebles
And Rawhead Rex, for that matter...
Rawhead Rex is one of those movies I’d watch over and over again on HBO as a kid.
-
- Throbbing Black Werebeast
- Posts: 265
- Joined: Sat Oct 20, 2007 6:17 pm
Re: Latest movie you watched (1-10 scale)
Watching horror movies for Halloween month:
The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari - 10
Nosferatu - 7
The Phantom of the Opera (1925) - 8
The Hands of Orlac - 7
The Black Cat (1934) - 7
Freaks - 9
Mad Love - 7
The Old Dark House (1932) - 9
Vampyr - 8
The Wolf Man - 7
Dead of Night (1945) - 10
The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari - 10
Nosferatu - 7
The Phantom of the Opera (1925) - 8
The Hands of Orlac - 7
The Black Cat (1934) - 7
Freaks - 9
Mad Love - 7
The Old Dark House (1932) - 9
Vampyr - 8
The Wolf Man - 7
Dead of Night (1945) - 10
- MPD
- Jesus never gave me that bike!
- Posts: 4380
- Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2007 10:47 am
Re: Latest movie you watched (1-10 scale)
Home, James - 7.5
You Speak of Prague: The Second Trial of Artur London - 7
The Gray Man - 4
Prophecy - 7
You Speak of Prague: The Second Trial of Artur London - 7
The Gray Man - 4
Prophecy - 7
- FVBTVS
- Total Recluse
- Posts: 20283
- Joined: Thu Feb 21, 2013 2:14 pm
Re: Latest movie you watched (1-10 scale)
emily the criminal - 7
Grand Theft Aubrey
Grand Theft Aubrey
Google it. My name is "Varg Vikernes".
I have 8 children.
I have 8 children.
- THE KILL
- O.G. Interwebber
- Posts: 4963
- Joined: Thu Nov 08, 2007 12:52 pm
Re: Latest movie you watched (1-10 scale)
Inside the Mind of a Cat - 7/10
Neat, very polished, but not very deep documentary about cats and how they relate to their environment. Turns out cats in general aren't as dumb as our cat...
Neat, very polished, but not very deep documentary about cats and how they relate to their environment. Turns out cats in general aren't as dumb as our cat...
The Bill wrote:Kids today with their artificially flavored kunt hands!
- THE KILL
- O.G. Interwebber
- Posts: 4963
- Joined: Thu Nov 08, 2007 12:52 pm
Re: Latest movie you watched (1-10 scale)
neat selection mateChigurh wrote: ↑Wed Oct 12, 2022 3:46 pm Watching horror movies for Halloween month:
The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari - 10
Nosferatu - 7
The Phantom of the Opera (1925) - 8
The Hands of Orlac - 7
The Black Cat (1934) - 7
Freaks - 9
Mad Love - 7
The Old Dark House (1932) - 9
Vampyr - 8
The Wolf Man - 7
Dead of Night (1945) - 10
The Bill wrote:Kids today with their artificially flavored kunt hands!
- MPD
- Jesus never gave me that bike!
- Posts: 4380
- Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2007 10:47 am
Re: Latest movie you watched (1-10 scale)
Strange Invaders - 7
God's Creatures - 7
Coma (1978) - 6
God's Creatures - 7
Coma (1978) - 6
- Hunter
- Member of the fascist left
- Posts: 4636
- Joined: Fri Aug 03, 2007 9:28 am
- Location: Thanks, NY
Re: Latest movie you watched (1-10 scale)
Death Ride to Osaka (AKA Girls of the White Orchid) ('83) - 6.5/10 - TV movie starring a young Jennifer Jason Leigh as a girl who is coerced into moving to Tokyo to be a signer at a nightclub. Surprise, it's a Yakuza run gentlemen's club where she's supposed to also be sucking dicks. TV movie or not, there are actual bare breasts, and a Japanese synth funk band pretending to play who are highlighted.
Repo Man ('84) - 10/10 - I forgot how hard this movie rules. I watched it a ton in my youth, but no question it holds up for me.
Lifeforce ('85) - 7/10 - I conned my wife into watching this with me by telling her it's a space vampire movie with Patrick Stewart. I forgot he only had a bit part where the sexy naked space vampire lady inhabits his body and the hero is compelled to make out with him. When that scene came up she shouted "WHAT?!" It's not Tobe Hooper or Dan O'Bannon's best, but it's still a fun movie.
Repo Man ('84) - 10/10 - I forgot how hard this movie rules. I watched it a ton in my youth, but no question it holds up for me.
Lifeforce ('85) - 7/10 - I conned my wife into watching this with me by telling her it's a space vampire movie with Patrick Stewart. I forgot he only had a bit part where the sexy naked space vampire lady inhabits his body and the hero is compelled to make out with him. When that scene came up she shouted "WHAT?!" It's not Tobe Hooper or Dan O'Bannon's best, but it's still a fun movie.
- MPD
- Jesus never gave me that bike!
- Posts: 4380
- Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2007 10:47 am
Re: Latest movie you watched (1-10 scale)
Wait Until Dark - 7.5
Halloween Ends - 8
Halloween Ends - 8
-
- (ó ì_í)=óò=(ì_í ò)
- Posts: 9660
- Joined: Sun Aug 24, 2008 8:58 pm
- Location: chug-a-lug house
- The Bill
- PLAID MEMBER
- Posts: 11104
- Joined: Mon Aug 27, 2007 8:33 am
- Location: Beyond the Oceans of Time and Space, Sometimes New York
Re: Latest movie you watched (1-10 scale)
V/H/S. - 7
V/H/S 2 - 5
V/H/S Viral - 3
All Hallows Eve - 7
Terrorfier - 9
Mandy - 8
Willy’s Wonderland - 7
ABC’s of Death - 1 (awful didn’t even finish it)
V/H/S 2 - 5
V/H/S Viral - 3
All Hallows Eve - 7
Terrorfier - 9
Mandy - 8
Willy’s Wonderland - 7
ABC’s of Death - 1 (awful didn’t even finish it)
- FVBTVS
- Total Recluse
- Posts: 20283
- Joined: Thu Feb 21, 2013 2:14 pm
Re: Latest movie you watched (1-10 scale)
the stranger (2022) - 7.8
Google it. My name is "Varg Vikernes".
I have 8 children.
I have 8 children.
- Eight Bit Alien
- Daddy would you like some sausage?
- Posts: 8039
- Joined: Tue Aug 28, 2007 1:43 am
Re: Latest movie you watched (1-10 scale)
Wait Until Dark - 6.5
Halloween Ends - 7
Halloween Ends - 7
Dark Side of the 90s Season 2 - 7
- The Bill
- PLAID MEMBER
- Posts: 11104
- Joined: Mon Aug 27, 2007 8:33 am
- Location: Beyond the Oceans of Time and Space, Sometimes New York
Re: Latest movie you watched (1-10 scale)
You know, I do like me some Dario Argento movies, but they really are sloppy and illogical.
- MPD
- Jesus never gave me that bike!
- Posts: 4380
- Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2007 10:47 am
Re: Latest movie you watched (1-10 scale)
Looking For Mr. Goodbar - 7
Gotti (1996) - 5.5
Gotti (1996) - 5.5
- Eight Bit Alien
- Daddy would you like some sausage?
- Posts: 8039
- Joined: Tue Aug 28, 2007 1:43 am
Re: Latest movie you watched (1-10 scale)
Looking For Mr. Goodbar - 6
Gotti (1996) - 4.5
Gotti (1996) - 4.5
Dark Side of the 90s Season 2 - 7