Latest movie you watched (1-10 scale)
- MPD
- Jesus never gave me that bike!
- Posts: 4380
- Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2007 10:47 am
Re: Latest movie you watched (1-10 scale)
Victim/Suspect - 8
Where the Day Takes You - 6
Sisu - 7.5
Where the Day Takes You - 6
Sisu - 7.5
-
- (ó ì_í)=óò=(ì_í ò)
- Posts: 9660
- Joined: Sun Aug 24, 2008 8:58 pm
- Location: chug-a-lug house
Re: Latest movie you watched (1-10 scale)
Midsommar - 8.5/10. Ruled but Chris fratt was kinda shitty
formerly ghost boner
- MPD
- Jesus never gave me that bike!
- Posts: 4380
- Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2007 10:47 am
Re: Latest movie you watched (1-10 scale)
Videodrome - 8
The Wages of Fear - 9
The Hourglass Sanatorium - 7.5
The Wages of Fear - 9
The Hourglass Sanatorium - 7.5
- FVBTVS
- Total Recluse
- Posts: 20283
- Joined: Thu Feb 21, 2013 2:14 pm
Re: Latest movie you watched (1-10 scale)
i liked the new evil dead !
i'm feelin a strong 6 to a light 7
i'm feelin a strong 6 to a light 7
Google it. My name is "Varg Vikernes".
I have 8 children.
I have 8 children.
- MPD
- Jesus never gave me that bike!
- Posts: 4380
- Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2007 10:47 am
Re: Latest movie you watched (1-10 scale)
Creed III - 0
-
- (ó ì_í)=óò=(ì_í ò)
- Posts: 9660
- Joined: Sun Aug 24, 2008 8:58 pm
- Location: chug-a-lug house
- THE KILL
- O.G. Interwebber
- Posts: 4961
- Joined: Thu Nov 08, 2007 12:52 pm
Re: Latest movie you watched (1-10 scale)
Showdown in Little Tokyo - 7.5/10
Feels quite a bit like Commando: there's tons of dumb one-liners and bullet holes and a rather bare bones plot. Dolph Lundgren looks fucking hot in this film, there's nekid tits every ten minutes or so, and Shredder plays the villain. Wish Brandon Lee would have been given the opportunity to show more of his slick moves.
Legacy of Rage 6.5/10
Typical 80s HK crime drama/ action mixture that has too much rather boring drama stuff and not much action until the finale, which is quite decent. Brandon Lee is, at best, adequate as an actor, but he's got good screen presence.
Feels quite a bit like Commando: there's tons of dumb one-liners and bullet holes and a rather bare bones plot. Dolph Lundgren looks fucking hot in this film, there's nekid tits every ten minutes or so, and Shredder plays the villain. Wish Brandon Lee would have been given the opportunity to show more of his slick moves.
Legacy of Rage 6.5/10
Typical 80s HK crime drama/ action mixture that has too much rather boring drama stuff and not much action until the finale, which is quite decent. Brandon Lee is, at best, adequate as an actor, but he's got good screen presence.
The Bill wrote:Kids today with their artificially flavored kunt hands!
-
- (ó ì_í)=óò=(ì_í ò)
- Posts: 9660
- Joined: Sun Aug 24, 2008 8:58 pm
- Location: chug-a-lug house
-
- (ó ì_í)=óò=(ì_í ò)
- Posts: 9660
- Joined: Sun Aug 24, 2008 8:58 pm
- Location: chug-a-lug house
- cxwx
- clown shaped void that used to be a human being
- Posts: 7544
- Joined: Thu Apr 05, 2018 8:17 pm
- Location: Fifty Island Water
Re: Latest movie you watched (1-10 scale)
Watching part 2 while drunk. I hope I throw up.ghost boner wrote: ↑Sat Jan 14, 2023 8:23 pm Terrifier - 4/10
Terrifier 2 - also 4/10. The 5 dollars I spent on these combined is eating me up inside. True piece of shit films
- MPD
- Jesus never gave me that bike!
- Posts: 4380
- Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2007 10:47 am
Re: Latest movie you watched (1-10 scale)
I Got a Monster - 7.5
not enough.
none of these things are enough.
Art History - 4
not enough.
none of these things are enough.
Art History - 4
- The Bill
- PLAID MEMBER
- Posts: 11104
- Joined: Mon Aug 27, 2007 8:33 am
- Location: Beyond the Oceans of Time and Space, Sometimes New York
Re: Latest movie you watched (1-10 scale)
Monstrous: IT STINKS!!!!
- THE KILL
- O.G. Interwebber
- Posts: 4961
- Joined: Thu Nov 08, 2007 12:52 pm
Re: Latest movie you watched (1-10 scale)
it was remarkable, but for the life of me I couldn't figure out what it wanted to tell me. It was quite refreshing to see a movie that apparently just wants to be just an experience.
The Bill wrote:Kids today with their artificially flavored kunt hands!
- THE KILL
- O.G. Interwebber
- Posts: 4961
- Joined: Thu Nov 08, 2007 12:52 pm
Re: Latest movie you watched (1-10 scale)
I hoped they have great practical gore effects? Wasn't enough to make the Hatchet-films worth watching, but still...ghost boner wrote: ↑Sat Jan 14, 2023 8:23 pm Terrifier - 4/10
Terrifier 2 - also 4/10. The 5 dollars I spent on these combined is eating me up inside. True piece of shit films
The Bill wrote:Kids today with their artificially flavored kunt hands!
- Warpsmasher
- DO THE DEW!
- Posts: 1409
- Joined: Fri Aug 03, 2007 10:23 am
- Contact:
Re: Latest movie you watched (1-10 scale)
Renfield - fun/enjoyable/fuck ska
You People - not fun or enjoyable/how does this shit keep getting made/fuck jonah hill
You People - not fun or enjoyable/how does this shit keep getting made/fuck jonah hill
- MPD
- Jesus never gave me that bike!
- Posts: 4380
- Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2007 10:47 am
Re: Latest movie you watched (1-10 scale)
Linoleum - 8
The Night of the 12th - 5
Summer With Monika - 8
The Quiet Girl - 6.5
Close to Vermeer - 8
It Ain't Over - 9
The Night of the 12th - 5
Summer With Monika - 8
The Quiet Girl - 6.5
Close to Vermeer - 8
It Ain't Over - 9
- Hunter
- Member of the fascist left
- Posts: 4636
- Joined: Fri Aug 03, 2007 9:28 am
- Location: Thanks, NY
Re: Latest movie you watched (1-10 scale)
I stopped cataloging the movies I watched for a while because I've been seeing a lot of garbage. Shit i'd call "content" rather than actual movies. I'd just assume forget the majority of them.
Renfield ('23) - 5/10 - Definitely starting to feel old when I watch flicks like this. This was mostly goofy and unappealing, despite having some good moments and ideas in it. The action sequences have over the top CGI gore paired typical modern, quick cut John Wick/Marvel movie type 'badass' assassin fight sequences that tend to wash over me now with little effect.
Rumble in the Bronx ('95) - 8/10 - Compare these action sequences with the modern style and the contrast is dramatic - long shots of people throwing hard punches and getting fucked up. There's no editing magic and acrobatic stand ins to make things look impressive. It's been a long while since I saw this originally, and it holds up really well, even with all the nonsensical character motivations and whatnot. I did get a kick out of it taking place in NYC, while there's clearly mountains in a lot of skyline shots.
Star Wars: The Return of Skywalker ('19) - 7/10 - The first time I saw this, I hated it - and I still maintain that it's not a good movie. Subsequent attempts at rewatching were all shut off within 30 minutes of putting it on. I picked up the 3D version on the cheap not long ago, and decided to give it another go lasts weekend. For whatever reason, I fully enjoyed it this time... All the undoing of TLJ stuff didn't irk me, the chasing of bullshit around the galaxy wasn't bad, and the blatant fan service didn't make my skin crawl. I actually really enjoyed it, but maybe I just needed to shut off my brain. I'd bet that in 15 years, just like the prequels before it, there will be an upswell of fondness for this (and all the Disney SW movies), as the kids who saw it will be old enough to post about their nostalgia. Regardless, fuck JJ Abrams, and it's still the worst of all Star Wars movies - even worse than Solo, by a country mile.
65 ('23) - 6.5/10 - This was better than the last few Jurassic Park movies, but it still wasn't very good. The people who made this probably felt like the premise was really good, so they made sure that everyone understood it by hammering on it at the beginning and end, which resulted in the corniest sections of the film.
Renfield ('23) - 5/10 - Definitely starting to feel old when I watch flicks like this. This was mostly goofy and unappealing, despite having some good moments and ideas in it. The action sequences have over the top CGI gore paired typical modern, quick cut John Wick/Marvel movie type 'badass' assassin fight sequences that tend to wash over me now with little effect.
Rumble in the Bronx ('95) - 8/10 - Compare these action sequences with the modern style and the contrast is dramatic - long shots of people throwing hard punches and getting fucked up. There's no editing magic and acrobatic stand ins to make things look impressive. It's been a long while since I saw this originally, and it holds up really well, even with all the nonsensical character motivations and whatnot. I did get a kick out of it taking place in NYC, while there's clearly mountains in a lot of skyline shots.
Star Wars: The Return of Skywalker ('19) - 7/10 - The first time I saw this, I hated it - and I still maintain that it's not a good movie. Subsequent attempts at rewatching were all shut off within 30 minutes of putting it on. I picked up the 3D version on the cheap not long ago, and decided to give it another go lasts weekend. For whatever reason, I fully enjoyed it this time... All the undoing of TLJ stuff didn't irk me, the chasing of bullshit around the galaxy wasn't bad, and the blatant fan service didn't make my skin crawl. I actually really enjoyed it, but maybe I just needed to shut off my brain. I'd bet that in 15 years, just like the prequels before it, there will be an upswell of fondness for this (and all the Disney SW movies), as the kids who saw it will be old enough to post about their nostalgia. Regardless, fuck JJ Abrams, and it's still the worst of all Star Wars movies - even worse than Solo, by a country mile.
65 ('23) - 6.5/10 - This was better than the last few Jurassic Park movies, but it still wasn't very good. The people who made this probably felt like the premise was really good, so they made sure that everyone understood it by hammering on it at the beginning and end, which resulted in the corniest sections of the film.
- The Bill
- PLAID MEMBER
- Posts: 11104
- Joined: Mon Aug 27, 2007 8:33 am
- Location: Beyond the Oceans of Time and Space, Sometimes New York
Re: Latest movie you watched (1-10 scale)
Renfield - 3/10 Fucking rotten. I know it’s a comedy in the same venue as Twins, so it has action & drama in it, but it’s a damn mess. There’s tons of CGI blood, but either I’m desensitized to violence or they just didn’t do it right. Cage is the best about this, but even his performance is a mess as he switches from a decent Dracula to wacky acting Nicolas Cage from scene to scene. Akwafina continues to be the present day anti-sliced bread. Where did this piece of shit come from?
- Hunter
- Member of the fascist left
- Posts: 4636
- Joined: Fri Aug 03, 2007 9:28 am
- Location: Thanks, NY
Re: Latest movie you watched (1-10 scale)
While watching Renfield, I kept thinking about how much better Shadow of the Vampire is, and that I should be watching that instead. Why the fuck is it an action movie with huge hand to hand combat sequences?
- bobby_paranoize
- Electric Lucifer
- Posts: 777
- Joined: Fri Aug 03, 2007 9:49 pm
- Location: New Orleans
- Contact:
Re: Latest movie you watched (1-10 scale)
I was in this movie. The actual scene that was filmed was probably like 5 minutes long with dialogue and whatnot and took a full 8 hour day to film but only like 3 seconds of it ended up in the film during one of the flashback scenes. I played in the "metal band" in the "neo-nazi bar" scene. Got paid $1,000 though.
But yeah, the only reason I watched it was because I was in it. Movie stinks.
http://www.paranoizenola.com
http://www.metaldevastationradio.com(Paranoize Radio Thurs. Nights 6 PM Central)
What A Waste
Shitload
http://www.metaldevastationradio.com(Paranoize Radio Thurs. Nights 6 PM Central)
What A Waste
Shitload
- Warpsmasher
- DO THE DEW!
- Posts: 1409
- Joined: Fri Aug 03, 2007 10:23 am
- Contact:
Re: Latest movie you watched (1-10 scale)
I guess I'm getting simple in my old age, or just easy to please. Cage was the best thing about Renfield, I just saw his all over the placeness as various nods to so many previous draculas and dracula films, Bela Lugosi Gary Oldman etc, like he just had too many ways he wanted to play it so fuck it, it's just corny fun anyway. The stupid bad guys were enough to set the tone at silly and I was content enough with that to not expect anything more?
- MPD
- Jesus never gave me that bike!
- Posts: 4380
- Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2007 10:47 am
Re: Latest movie you watched (1-10 scale)
Stan Lee - 8.5
-
- Olde Timer
- Posts: 5682
- Joined: Tue Aug 28, 2007 12:30 am
Re: Latest movie you watched (1-10 scale)
Dead & Buried (1981) - 7/10 - standing up well for its age solid 80s horror, good twist ending, couple of bodacious ta ta’s at the start.
Nightmare City (1980) - 2/10 - I watched it as a kid, not standing up well - sorta zombie/ radioactive mutant Italian horror with a dumb twist ending and yeah I can’t understand why I was scared when I saw it at 9 years old or so
Nightmare City (1980) - 2/10 - I watched it as a kid, not standing up well - sorta zombie/ radioactive mutant Italian horror with a dumb twist ending and yeah I can’t understand why I was scared when I saw it at 9 years old or so
PSN ID- doomeddisciple wii code doomed 0207 2840 2718 1053 Xbox Live - doomtildeath
- THE KILL
- O.G. Interwebber
- Posts: 4961
- Joined: Thu Nov 08, 2007 12:52 pm
Re: Latest movie you watched (1-10 scale)
Watched this twice in the cinema in the 90s... maaaaan, Jackie Chan's films were just so great. I must have watched Armour of God 2 like 20 times.Hunter wrote: ↑Sun Jun 18, 2023 7:16 am
Rumble in the Bronx ('95) - 8/10 - Compare these action sequences with the modern style and the contrast is dramatic - long shots of people throwing hard punches and getting fucked up. There's no editing magic and acrobatic stand ins to make things look impressive. It's been a long while since I saw this originally, and it holds up really well, even with all the nonsensical character motivations and whatnot. I did get a kick out of it taking place in NYC, while there's clearly mountains in a lot of skyline shots.
The Bill wrote:Kids today with their artificially flavored kunt hands!
- FVBTVS
- Total Recluse
- Posts: 20283
- Joined: Thu Feb 21, 2013 2:14 pm
Re: Latest movie you watched (1-10 scale)
ali : fear eats the soul (4k) - 10
Google it. My name is "Varg Vikernes".
I have 8 children.
I have 8 children.