One day, I will see a Neil Breen movie. Hopefully not alone, because I think that might just end up being boring.
Glass Onion ('22) - 8/10 - I like a mystery, and this is a one is good. Theme wise, it couldn't have been better timed.
Strange Worlds ('22) - 3/10 - I like science fiction, and this is just awful. Representation is important - but this feels more like Disney ticking off checkboxes by shoehorning that representation into one marketable package, and it ends up completely soulless.
Escape from New York ('81) - 9/10 - I miss Ernest Borgnine more every passing year
The Passing ('83) - 8/10 - just a bizarre super low budget independent film with some great effects about some old WW2 buddies living together that has a sci-fi twist. It's extremely amateur, but I found it very endearing.
The Mask ('61) - 7/10 - Picked up the newly restored 3D version from Kino Lorber, and was pleasantly surprised. It's a Canadian take on William Castle-ish gimmick horror where you receive instructions to "PUT THE MASK ON NOW!" All 3D is in a weird fantasy realm that is pretty hokey, but all around very fun.
My Bodyguard ('80) - 7/10 - A childhood favorite of mine that I haven't seen in nearly 40 years. Joan Cusack looks like she's 14 in this - complete with braces, while Matt Dillon is actually 15.
Escape from LA ('96) - 6/10 - I avoided this for years, but the time was right. Some absolutely bizarrely awful effects that would fit seamlessly in a Tim Heidecker production. Pam Grier as a post-op transwoman, Bruce Campbell playing a plastic surgeon gone mad, Peter Fonda as a surfer dude, plus the likes of Paul Bartel, Stacy Keach, Buscemi... lots of familiar faces. Yes it's bad, but it's never boring.
Glass Onion 4/10. Started out fine enough until it became clear this was going to be a pretty tame crime drama. Then takes a complete dump as it goes full on Nickelodeon kids TV level dumb. Finally ending with one of the most annoying endings I’ve seen in recent times. I give it charity points for Batista and some of the hunor.
The Menu - 8/10
Ralph Fiennes is sensational. Many plot points are rather contrived, but it doesn't matter really because the film is pretty intense.
Arsenic and Old Lace 8/10
Great fun while still being pretty dark. Cary Grant is great.
North by Northwest - 7,5/10
Don't mind slow or drawn out films, but this could have been half an hour shorter and wouldn't have suffered for it. Surprisingly clumsy for a Hitchcock film at times, but of course still a good time.
The Bill wrote: ↑Tue Jul 23, 2024 4:02 am
My COCK: A-doodle-doo fun time play whistle. Potential chocking hazard for babies and pets.
The Menu ('22) - 7.5/10 - Kept me guessing for the most part - I enjoyed indulging in the schadenfreude set up by it's despicable characters.
Inspector Ike ('20) - 6/10 - A comedy with a premise of 70's made for TV movie mystery that's sewn up with a shoestring budget. Has some decent gags, but there's plenty that didn't land for me as well. Brief cameo by Stavros Halkias.
Jackie Brown (''97) - 8.5/10 - Rewatched this after nearly 2 decades and it holds up really well - better than most of Tarantino's flicks prior to this, at least. It's not that Pulp Fiction or Reservoir Dogs are bad - more so that their styles were strip mined by every edgy director since.
The Black Hole ('79) - 7/10 - Needed more Borgnine and Forster, so decided to revisit this childhood favorite. It's a BAD movie - no question about that. It's basically Disney's response to Star Wars but with a 2001 star-tunnel psychedelic and nonsensical ending. Oh, and the lady can communicate with the robot with her mind. Shout out to Slim Pickens as B.O.B. the smashed up (cowboy? cowbot? voice) robot with a heart 'o gold. Nostalgia won't let me rate this any lower than a 7, but if I'm trying to be honest, I'd guess it's more like a 5.