Latest movie you watched (1-10 scale)
- cxwx
- clown shaped void that used to be a human being
- Posts: 7550
- Joined: Thu Apr 05, 2018 8:17 pm
- Location: Fifty Island Water
Re: Latest movie you watched (1-10 scale)
Hobo With A Shotgun and VFW are the best goddamn movies ever made. Almost makes me proud to be an American.
The “Black Skulls” in Mandy seem to be more of a rip off of “The plague” then Cenobites.
The “Black Skulls” in Mandy seem to be more of a rip off of “The plague” then Cenobites.
-
- (ó ì_í)=óò=(ì_í ò)
- Posts: 9660
- Joined: Sun Aug 24, 2008 8:58 pm
- Location: chug-a-lug house
Re: Latest movie you watched (1-10 scale)
totally agree my friend. though i think the black skulls are cooler because i thought the mouth moving in HBWAS was kinda lame. also, the director of vernon time was supposed to work on VFW but due to union issues in az, he couldnt. he did work on bliss, joe begos other film though. its pretty cool too but vfw blows it out of the water
formerly ghost boner
- MPD
- Jesus never gave me that bike!
- Posts: 4381
- Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2007 10:47 am
Re: Latest movie you watched (1-10 scale)
Angels With Dirty Faces - 8
The Cleaner (2021) - 5.5
movies should be way harder to make.
The Cleaner (2021) - 5.5
movies should be way harder to make.
-
- I hate my life.
- Posts: 4143
- Joined: Fri Aug 24, 2007 10:24 pm
- Location: New Jersey
Re: Latest movie you watched (1-10 scale)
It's much hotter.
cranial separation
SEX WITH HER SEVERED HEAD
SEX WITH HER SEVERED HEAD
- Necrophilic Mallard
- I am trying to quit.
- Posts: 6824
- Joined: Mon Nov 05, 2007 7:13 pm
- Location: Seattle
Re: Latest movie you watched (1-10 scale)
14 Peaks - 8.75
The King - 8
The King - 8
Fact #7
From an empirical viewpoint, the problem with Free Will (and causality) is reconciling determinism and freedom to make sense of morality.
From an empirical viewpoint, the problem with Free Will (and causality) is reconciling determinism and freedom to make sense of morality.
-
- Certified False.
- Posts: 1182
- Joined: Wed Oct 25, 2017 12:16 pm
Re: Latest movie you watched (1-10 scale)
The Power of the Dog - 7/10.
Nice, tense modern Western. Maybe a slight bit long, but worth a watch.
Nice, tense modern Western. Maybe a slight bit long, but worth a watch.
MeatGrease wrote:
I became fully redpilled by the summer of 2015 but was already holding back as early as 2014. Before that I was a anarcho punk.
Ideally, society should be organized via a warrior-priest aristocracy.
I can trace my ancestry all the way back to historic germanic tribal chieftains in fact.
I became fully redpilled by the summer of 2015 but was already holding back as early as 2014. Before that I was a anarcho punk.
Ideally, society should be organized via a warrior-priest aristocracy.
I can trace my ancestry all the way back to historic germanic tribal chieftains in fact.
- MPD
- Jesus never gave me that bike!
- Posts: 4381
- Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2007 10:47 am
Re: Latest movie you watched (1-10 scale)
Nightmare Alley (1947) - 8
Murder My Sweet - 8
Murder My Sweet - 8
- Necrophilic Mallard
- I am trying to quit.
- Posts: 6824
- Joined: Mon Nov 05, 2007 7:13 pm
- Location: Seattle
Re: Latest movie you watched (1-10 scale)
5/10
It's not a western... There's not a single gun, no good vs evil struggle, and no hero
It's also kind of M Night y
The cinematography is great though.
Fact #7
From an empirical viewpoint, the problem with Free Will (and causality) is reconciling determinism and freedom to make sense of morality.
From an empirical viewpoint, the problem with Free Will (and causality) is reconciling determinism and freedom to make sense of morality.
-
- Certified False.
- Posts: 1182
- Joined: Wed Oct 25, 2017 12:16 pm
Re: Latest movie you watched (1-10 scale)
I stand corrected.Necrophilic Mallard wrote: ↑Wed Dec 08, 2021 10:00 am5/10
It's not a western... There's not a single gun, no good vs evil struggle, and no hero
It's also kind of M Night y
The cinematography is great though.
MeatGrease wrote:
I became fully redpilled by the summer of 2015 but was already holding back as early as 2014. Before that I was a anarcho punk.
Ideally, society should be organized via a warrior-priest aristocracy.
I can trace my ancestry all the way back to historic germanic tribal chieftains in fact.
I became fully redpilled by the summer of 2015 but was already holding back as early as 2014. Before that I was a anarcho punk.
Ideally, society should be organized via a warrior-priest aristocracy.
I can trace my ancestry all the way back to historic germanic tribal chieftains in fact.
- THE KILL
- O.G. Interwebber
- Posts: 4966
- Joined: Thu Nov 08, 2007 12:52 pm
Re: Latest movie you watched (1-10 scale)
Censor 8/10
Enjoyed it a lot, thought it fell apart when I thought about it afterwards, but now shit makes sense again.
Monster Squad 6.5/10
Eh, twas alright for a kids movie. Some cool Stan Winston effects.
Puppet Master - The Littlest Reich 5.5./10
Never thought I'd say this, but apart from plenty of excellent practical gore effects and a swell Udo Kier cameo in the beginning, it doesn't have anything to offer. For those of you in the know, are any of the other Puppet Master films worth watching? I've wanted to see them since I was a kid, but somehow I never got around to it...
Evil Dead 2 8/10
bonkers. Bruce Campbell is so great in this. The WHO'S LAUGHING NOW, HUH??-scene had me in stitches.
Return of the Living Dead - 9/10
Possibly the greatest Zombie film ever made. It starts off light hearted, then becomes cheesy as fuck (the punk kids hanging out in the cemetary - Jeez Louise that chick has amazing tits) then incredibly bleak. Awesome from start to finish.
Return of the LIving Dead III 7/10
Good fun, drags a bit in the middle, but all in all a lot more than you could expect from a DTV-sequel from the early nineties.
From Beyond - 6/10
A bit disappointing. Was bored halfway through it, but that might have been due to my being exhausted from work. Some good, some mediocre practical effects. Probably expected too much.
Enjoyed it a lot, thought it fell apart when I thought about it afterwards, but now shit makes sense again.
Monster Squad 6.5/10
Eh, twas alright for a kids movie. Some cool Stan Winston effects.
Puppet Master - The Littlest Reich 5.5./10
Never thought I'd say this, but apart from plenty of excellent practical gore effects and a swell Udo Kier cameo in the beginning, it doesn't have anything to offer. For those of you in the know, are any of the other Puppet Master films worth watching? I've wanted to see them since I was a kid, but somehow I never got around to it...
Evil Dead 2 8/10
bonkers. Bruce Campbell is so great in this. The WHO'S LAUGHING NOW, HUH??-scene had me in stitches.
Return of the Living Dead - 9/10
Possibly the greatest Zombie film ever made. It starts off light hearted, then becomes cheesy as fuck (the punk kids hanging out in the cemetary - Jeez Louise that chick has amazing tits) then incredibly bleak. Awesome from start to finish.
Return of the LIving Dead III 7/10
Good fun, drags a bit in the middle, but all in all a lot more than you could expect from a DTV-sequel from the early nineties.
From Beyond - 6/10
A bit disappointing. Was bored halfway through it, but that might have been due to my being exhausted from work. Some good, some mediocre practical effects. Probably expected too much.
The Bill wrote:Kids today with their artificially flavored kunt hands!
- Eight Bit Alien
- Daddy would you like some sausage?
- Posts: 8047
- Joined: Tue Aug 28, 2007 1:43 am
Re: Latest movie you watched (1-10 scale)
That is an absolutely killer streak of movies man. I just rewatched ROTLD III myself. I've always loved the Romero and Juliet story, and wish that the subplot with the mexican gangbanger characters had just been axed.
Dark Side of the 90s Season 2 - 7
- FVBTVS
- Total Recluse
- Posts: 20289
- Joined: Thu Feb 21, 2013 2:14 pm
Re: Latest movie you watched (1-10 scale)
it's not not a western
Google it. My name is "Varg Vikernes".
I have 8 children.
I have 8 children.
- Necrophilic Mallard
- I am trying to quit.
- Posts: 6824
- Joined: Mon Nov 05, 2007 7:13 pm
- Location: Seattle
Re: Latest movie you watched (1-10 scale)
So cowboys on a ranch = western
I guess.
I guess.
Fact #7
From an empirical viewpoint, the problem with Free Will (and causality) is reconciling determinism and freedom to make sense of morality.
From an empirical viewpoint, the problem with Free Will (and causality) is reconciling determinism and freedom to make sense of morality.
- cxwx
- clown shaped void that used to be a human being
- Posts: 7550
- Joined: Thu Apr 05, 2018 8:17 pm
- Location: Fifty Island Water
Re: Latest movie you watched (1-10 scale)
Maniac Cop 2 and 3 - 7 or 8 for both.
I laughed out loud at the ridiculous kills in part 3, some of them were on Dr Giggles level.
I was mostly in awe at the sheer amount of a screen time the stunt man does a full body burn in both these movies, whoever it was deserved quadruple hazard pay.
I laughed out loud at the ridiculous kills in part 3, some of them were on Dr Giggles level.
I was mostly in awe at the sheer amount of a screen time the stunt man does a full body burn in both these movies, whoever it was deserved quadruple hazard pay.
- THE KILL
- O.G. Interwebber
- Posts: 4966
- Joined: Thu Nov 08, 2007 12:52 pm
Re: Latest movie you watched (1-10 scale)
Hmmmm... I don't know if it would have worked as a character piece... maybe if the film had more interesting dialogue, characters or drama. Not that it was particularly bad, just enough for a zombie film that focuses on grossing/weirding out its viewers. Not sure it would be better if the love story took up any more screen time. I mean I did care fore the characters, but not all too much...Eight Bit Alien wrote: ↑Wed Dec 08, 2021 1:37 pm That is an absolutely killer streak of movies man. I just rewatched ROTLD III myself. I've always loved the Romero and Juliet story, and wish that the subplot with the mexican gangbanger characters had just been axed.
The Bill wrote:Kids today with their artificially flavored kunt hands!
- THE KILL
- O.G. Interwebber
- Posts: 4966
- Joined: Thu Nov 08, 2007 12:52 pm
Re: Latest movie you watched (1-10 scale)
Watched 1 and 2 some time ago and they were great, now I'm really looking forward to watching part 3.cxwx wrote: ↑Wed Dec 08, 2021 9:57 pm Maniac Cop 2 and 3 - 7 or 8 for both.
I laughed out loud at the ridiculous kills in part 3, some of them were on Dr Giggles level.
I was mostly in awe at the sheer amount of a screen time the stunt man does a full body burn in both these movies, whoever it was deserved quadruple hazard pay.
The Bill wrote:Kids today with their artificially flavored kunt hands!
- cxwx
- clown shaped void that used to be a human being
- Posts: 7550
- Joined: Thu Apr 05, 2018 8:17 pm
- Location: Fifty Island Water
Re: Latest movie you watched (1-10 scale)
Part 3 is probably the goofiest of them all.THE KILL wrote: ↑Thu Dec 09, 2021 11:40 amWatched 1 and 2 some time ago and they were great, now I'm really looking forward to watching part 3.cxwx wrote: ↑Wed Dec 08, 2021 9:57 pm Maniac Cop 2 and 3 - 7 or 8 for both.
I laughed out loud at the ridiculous kills in part 3, some of them were on Dr Giggles level.
I was mostly in awe at the sheer amount of a screen time the stunt man does a full body burn in both these movies, whoever it was deserved quadruple hazard pay.
There’s literally so much screen time where the actor is on fire I felt like they must have killed the stunt man.
- THE KILL
- O.G. Interwebber
- Posts: 4966
- Joined: Thu Nov 08, 2007 12:52 pm
Re: Latest movie you watched (1-10 scale)
Well I sure hope they didn't!
Downloading Child's Play 2 and 3, Rambo 2 and 3, and Freddy VS Jason (due to Ronny Yu directing, which I just found out. I'd always assumed it would be a worthless piece of shit) as we speak. I'd pay money for streams, but my country is so retarded when it comes to violent movies that even if I pay money for them, I can't be sure I get the uncut version (or even get an original language track). Until around five years ago, the first Evil Dead film was banned here in its uncut version, which means that it's legal to own it, but not only can't you buy, sell or import it, you will also get into trouble if they catch you lending or showing the film to someone else, like your best buddy. Braindead/ Dead Alive is still banned here...
Downloading Child's Play 2 and 3, Rambo 2 and 3, and Freddy VS Jason (due to Ronny Yu directing, which I just found out. I'd always assumed it would be a worthless piece of shit) as we speak. I'd pay money for streams, but my country is so retarded when it comes to violent movies that even if I pay money for them, I can't be sure I get the uncut version (or even get an original language track). Until around five years ago, the first Evil Dead film was banned here in its uncut version, which means that it's legal to own it, but not only can't you buy, sell or import it, you will also get into trouble if they catch you lending or showing the film to someone else, like your best buddy. Braindead/ Dead Alive is still banned here...
The Bill wrote:Kids today with their artificially flavored kunt hands!
- MPD
- Jesus never gave me that bike!
- Posts: 4381
- Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2007 10:47 am
Re: Latest movie you watched (1-10 scale)
The Rescue - 8.5
Crime Wave - 8
The Set-Up - 8
Sorry, Wrong Number - 8.5
Laura - 9
Azor - 8
Surge - 7.5
Home Alone 2 - 7
Baraka - 9.5
The Sound of Fury - 5
Crime Wave - 8
The Set-Up - 8
Sorry, Wrong Number - 8.5
Laura - 9
Azor - 8
Surge - 7.5
Home Alone 2 - 7
Baraka - 9.5
The Sound of Fury - 5
-
- Wandering Johnny!
- Posts: 6971
- Joined: Tue Jan 22, 2008 9:17 pm
Re: Latest movie you watched (1-10 scale)
hereditary - 10
get back - fell asleep (this is a pro)
get back - fell asleep (this is a pro)
Certified Poster
- THE KILL
- O.G. Interwebber
- Posts: 4966
- Joined: Thu Nov 08, 2007 12:52 pm
Re: Latest movie you watched (1-10 scale)
Amazing film with an even more amazing Toni Colette. Now go watch Midsommar and let us know how much you enjoyed it.
The Bill wrote:Kids today with their artificially flavored kunt hands!
-
- Wandering Johnny!
- Posts: 6971
- Joined: Tue Jan 22, 2008 9:17 pm
Re: Latest movie you watched (1-10 scale)
I seen it. I like the cvlt symbols and family trauma stuff of hereditary a little more
Certified Poster
- FVBTVS
- Total Recluse
- Posts: 20289
- Joined: Thu Feb 21, 2013 2:14 pm
Re: Latest movie you watched (1-10 scale)
where the sidewalk ends - 6
incredibly true adventures of two girls in love - 6
power of the dog - 7
french dispatch - 6
titane - 8
la belle et la bete - 10
macbeth (2015) - 9
incredibly true adventures of two girls in love - 6
power of the dog - 7
french dispatch - 6
titane - 8
la belle et la bete - 10
macbeth (2015) - 9
Google it. My name is "Varg Vikernes".
I have 8 children.
I have 8 children.
- Eight Bit Alien
- Daddy would you like some sausage?
- Posts: 8047
- Joined: Tue Aug 28, 2007 1:43 am
Re: Latest movie you watched (1-10 scale)
I enjoyed midsommar as a fan, but thought it was the diminutive brother of Hereditary. The core story and characters were much much better in Hereditary imho, not to mention the horror scenes...featherboa wrote: ↑Wed Dec 15, 2021 1:48 pm I seen it. I like the cvlt symbols and family trauma stuff of hereditary a little more
I've been really, really into horror movies my whole life... got to the point a very long time ago where they dont actually spook me anymore, that isn't the point for me. Hereditary absolutely punched right through that jaded familiarity, gave me real little kid ghost story feelings again. Very thankful for that.
Ghost Stories from 2018 also got to me pretty good, didn't expect that.
Dark Side of the 90s Season 2 - 7
- FVBTVS
- Total Recluse
- Posts: 20289
- Joined: Thu Feb 21, 2013 2:14 pm
Re: Latest movie you watched (1-10 scale)
yeah hereditary knocked me out too. midsommar did nothing for me.
Google it. My name is "Varg Vikernes".
I have 8 children.
I have 8 children.